State of Indiana, Indiana Department of Environmental Management, Indiana State Department of Health v. Cristobal Alvarez, C.A. by next friend Cristobal Alvarez
[…] entry of judgment on the pleadings is appropriate.” Book v. Hester, 695 N.E.2d
597, 599 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998).
1. Indiana Tort Claim Act
A. Discretionary Function Immunity
[8] In 1974, the Indiana General Assembly passed the ITCA, which “granted
absolute immunity to governmental entities in a number of specific
circumstances, and codified rules of liability for other areas of governmental
activity.” Gary Cmty. Sch. Corp. v. Roach-Walker, 917 N.E.2d 1224, 1227 (Ind.
2009). The ITCA immunities are listed in Indiana Code section 34-13-3-3,
including an immunity for the performance of discretionary functions. Ind.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-CT-587 | June 10, 2020 Page 6 of 20
Code § 34-13-3-3(7) (“A governmental entity or an employee acting within the
scope of the employee’s employment is not liable if a loss results from the
following: . . .The performance of a discretionary function[.]”).
[9] The Indiana Supreme Court has adopted a planning-operational test to
determine if an act qualifies as a discretionary function under the ITCA. Jurich
v. Ind. Dep’t. of Transp., 126 N.E.3d 846, 856 (Ind. Ct. App. 2019).
Planning functions involve the formulation of basic policy