Filed 5/12/20
[…] contends the trial court erred when it failed to instruct the jury
that excessive force is a valid defense to a charge of resisting
arrest. He also contends there was insufficient evidence to
support the jury’s verdict finding him guilty because he did not
willfully disobey the officer’s orders, the officer did not have
probable cause to arrest him, and the officer used excessive force
during the arrest. Because we reverse for insufficiency of the
2 Heien v. North Carolina (2014) 574 U.S. 54, 61 (Heien).
3 Id., at p. 70 [J. Kagan concurring].
4 Penal Code section 148, subdivision (a)(1), provides, in pertinent part:
“Every person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any peace officer . .
. in the discharge of his or her office or employment . . . shall be punished .
. ..” Unless otherwise noted, all references to a section are to Penal Code
section 148, subdivision (a)(1).
-2-
evidence, we need not address the remainder of appellant’s
contentions.
II.
FACTS
Fresno Police Officer Omar Khan is a member of the Fresno