*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
II. Factual and procedural background
A. Circuit court proceedings
1. Charge and pretrial
On April 6, 2016, Stone was charged via felony information
with promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree in violation
of HRS § 712-1243 (2014).5
5
HRS § 712-1243 states: “(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a
dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any
dangerous drug in any amount. (2) Promoting a dangerous drug in the third
degree is a class C felony.”
HRS § 712-1240 (2014) states in relevant part: “‘Dangerous drugs’ means
any substance or immediate precursor defined or specified as a ‘Schedule I
substance’ or a ‘Schedule II substance’ by chapter 329, or a substance
specified in section 329-18(c)(14), except marijuana or marijuana
concentrate.”
HRS § 329-16 (2010) provides in relevant part:
(a) The controlled substances listed in this section are
included in schedule II.
. . . .
(e) Stimulants. Any material, compound, mixture, or
preparation which contains any quantity of the following
(continued. . .)
6