STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] changes in the Project plans or scope, as well as the terms of
any financing other than grants or loans that impact the rates,
Jefferson Utilities, Inc., must seek Commission approval of
those changes.
IT IS FURTHER ORDERED if there are any changes
in the plans or scope, or terms of financing of the Project, or
changes in rates associated with the Project, Jefferson Utilities,
Inc., must petition to reopen for Commission approval of such
changes. Changes in project costs of financing do not require
separate approval if the changes do not affect rates and
See W.Va. Code § 31-15A-2(h) (1998) (defining “emergency project” as “a project
4
which the [WVIJDC] has determined: (1) Is essential to the immediate economic
development of an area of the state; and (2) will not likely be developed in that area if
construction of the project is not commenced immediately”).
5
West Virginia Code § 24-2-11 (2017) sets forth the requirements for a certificate
of public convenience and necessity and provides for notice of any application for a
certificate to be made by publication. The statute further allows for a formal hearing to be