STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] approval from the Commission for project changes. The Commission held its ruling on
whether to reopen the certificate case in abeyance pending submission of an affidavit from
JUI’s certified public accountant regarding any rate impact as a result of the project
changes. JUI was also required to file with the Commission a detailed revenue requirement
calculation and cash flow statement as well as sample journal entries demonstrating the
recording of the transfer of the project to Roxul.
6
These conditions are consistent with West Virginia Code § 24-2-11(j) (2017),
which provides: “A public utility, including a public service district, which has received a
certificate of public convenience and necessity after July 8, 2005, from the commission
and has been approved by the Infrastructure and Jobs Development Council is not required
to, and cannot be compelled to, reopen the proceeding if the cost of the project changes but
the change does not affect the rates established for the project.”
3
The requisite information was filed by JUI with the Commission on March 14, 2019.
Approximately ten days before, on March 4, 2019, which was almost nine months after the
period to intervene in the certificate case expired, the petitioner herein, JCV, and another