In re S.J. and L.J.
[…] Myers, 204 W.Va. 449, 513 S.E.2d 676 (1998). Plain error is error that is plain, that affects substantial rights, and that seriously affects the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of the judicial proceedings. Syl. Pt. 7, State v. Miller, 194 W. Va. 3, 459 S.E.2d 114 (1995). 15 We find that Petitioner’s case is rife with plain error. The West Virginia Code authorizes DHHR or any “reputable person [who] believes that a child is neglected or abused” to file a petition in circuit court and directs the circuit court to “set a time and place for a hearing[.]” W. Va. Code § 49-4-601(a) and (c) (2015). 16 The statute further directs that “[t]he petition and notice of the hearing shall be served upon both parents . . . , giving . . . at least five days’ actual notice of a preliminary hearing and at least ten days’ notice of any other hearing.” W. Va. Code § 49-4-601(e)(1) (emphasis added). When parents cannot be served in person in West Virginia, the statute provides for service by certified mail or, failing that, service by publication. W. Va.