IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Id. The
database contains “the name, registration information and voter history of every legally
registered voter in the state.” Id. The clerk of the county commission in each county and
any authorized designee of a county clerk has “immediate electronic access to the
information contained in the statewide voter registration database.” Id.
Article IV, § 1 of the West Virginia Constitution provides that “the citizens
of the state shall be entitled to vote at all elections held within the counties in which they
respectively reside[.]” In addition, West Virginia Code § 3-1-3 (2013) provides that
“[c]itizens of the state shall be entitled to vote at all elections held within the precincts of
the counties and municipalities in which they respectively reside. But no person who has
not been registered as a voter as required by the law . . . shall be permitted to vote[.]” To
be duly registered to vote under the Permanent Voter Registration Law, an applicant must
complete an application and, under oath, provide the following information:
(1) The applicant’s legal name, including the first name,