IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] database of every legally registered voter[.]” W.Va. Code § 3-2-4a (2016). This database
is now “the official voter registration list for conducting all elections in the state.” Id. The
database contains “the name, registration information and voter history of every legally
registered voter in the state.” Id. The clerk of the county commission in each county and
any authorized designee of a county clerk has “immediate electronic access to the
information contained in the statewide voter registration database.” Id.
Article IV, § 1 of the West Virginia Constitution provides that “the citizens
of the state shall be entitled to vote at all elections held within the counties in which they
respectively reside[.]” In addition, West Virginia Code § 3-1-3 (2013) provides that
“[c]itizens of the state shall be entitled to vote at all elections held within the precincts of
the counties and municipalities in which they respectively reside. But no person who has