IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] signature kept on file with another approved state database for
an applicant who applies to register to vote using an approved
electronic voter registration system in accordance with
procedures promulgated by the Secretary of State.
W.Va. Code § 3-2-5(c) (2013). 16
If a voter’s eligibility or registration to vote is called into question on the date
of an election, our statutory law allows the voter to cast a “provisional” or “challenged”
16
Effective June 1, 2020, this statute was amended, but this subsection was not
changed.
14
ballot. W.Va. Code § 3-2-1. The statute further provides that “such ‘provisional’ or
‘challenged’ ballot may be counted only if a positive determination of the voter’s eligibility
and proper registration can be ascertained.” Id. In this case, the provisional voters’
registrations were called into question on election day because their names were not in the
Harpers Ferry poll book. However, the evidence presented during the election contest trial