IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] and proper registration can be ascertained.” Id. In this case, the provisional voters’
registrations were called into question on election day because their names were not in the
Harpers Ferry poll book. However, the evidence presented during the election contest trial
established that these four voters were duly registered to vote and were in fact residents of
Harpers Ferry; their names were not listed in the Harpers Ferry poll book simply because
of an erroneous designation in their residential addresses. With respect to provisional
ballots, West Virginia Code § 3-1-41(e) (2016) clearly provides that “technical errors,
omissions, or oversights” shall be “disregarded” and the votes “shall be counted” if “it can
be reasonably ascertained that the challenged voter was entitled to vote.” Here, the
evidence showed that the provisional voters were all duly registered voters who resided in
Harpers Ferry on the date of the election. The provisional voters timely registered to vote
through the DMV and Ms. Painter explained how the “West” designation in their addresses