IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Under this law, “[n]o voter so registered shall be required to
12
register again for any election while continuing to reside with the same county, unless the
voter’s registration is cancelled as provided in this article.” Id. Following the passage of
the Help America Vote Act of 2002, 42 U.S.C. § 15301, et seq., the Legislature mandated
that the Secretary of State, as the chief election official of the state, “implement and
maintain a single, official, statewide, centralized, interactive computer voter registration
database of every legally registered voter[.]” W.Va. Code § 3-2-4a (2016). This database
is now “the official voter registration list for conducting all elections in the state.” Id. The
database contains “the name, registration information and voter history of every legally
registered voter in the state.” Id. The clerk of the county commission in each county and
any authorized designee of a county clerk has “immediate electronic access to the
information contained in the statewide voter registration database.” Id.
Article IV, § 1 of the West Virginia Constitution provides that “the citizens