IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Noting the conflicting findings, the circuit court concluded that respondent Case’s email
16
Every candidate who demands a recount shall be
required to furnish bond in a reasonable amount with good
sufficient surety to guarantee payment of the costs and the
expenses of the recount in the event the result of the election is
not changed by the recount; but the amount of the bond shall
in no case exceed three hundred dollars.
The respondents contend that the bond requirement was satisfied when respondent McGee
posted the bond for the recount because West Virginia Code § 3-6-9(f) provides that “there
shall be only one recount in each precinct, regardless of the number of requests for a
recount of any precinct.” In other words, they maintain that only one bond was required
because there could only be one recount of the votes.
Conversely, the petitioners argue that every candidate who seeks to
participate in an election contest must request a recount of the votes and post the required
bond.