IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] period for filing the request for a recount and was told that the check submitted by
respondent McGee to cover the bond was all that was needed for the recount.
6
Ms. Howell was also a candidate for the town council seats.
7
See W.Va. Code § 3-2-11 (2019) (providing for voter registration in conjunction
with driver licensing).
3
“West Washington Street,” which is located in the neighboring municipality of Bolivar.
Consequently, their names did not appear in the Harpers Ferry poll book on election day.
An election contest trial was held on August 24, 2019. Pursuant to West
Virginia Code § 3-7-6 (2002), “the governing body of the municipality is the judge of any
contest of a municipal election.” 8 The codified ordinances of Harpers Ferry provide that
the town council is “the governing body of the town” and consists of “five
Councilmembers, plus the Mayor and the Recorder.” 9 Thus, the members of the Tribunal