IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] On several occasions
between June 27, 2006, and April 26, 2011, DeLuca’s property was flooded with
untreated sewage. The infiltrations stopped when, in late 2011, the Authority
upgraded its system.
On May 14, 2015, DeLuca filed a petition for appointment of a board
of viewers pursuant to Section 502(c) of the Eminent Domain Code.1 The petition
alleged that the Authority had effected a de facto taking of her property by operating
its sewage system in a way that caused sewage infiltration of her property.
In response, the Authority filed preliminary objections pursuant to
Section 504(d) of the Eminent Domain Code,2 which challenged the legality of
1
Section 502(c) provides:
(c) Condemnation where no declaration of taking has been filed.--
(1) An owner of a property interest who asserts that the owner’s
property interest has been condemned without the filing of a
declaration of taking may file a petition for the appointment of
viewers substantially in the form provided for in subsection (a)
setting forth the factual basis of the petition.
(2) The court shall determine whether a condemnation has
occurred, and, if the court determines that a condemnation has
occurred, the court shall determine the condemnation date and the
extent and nature of any property interest condemned.
(3) The court shall enter an order specifying any property interest
which has been condemned and the date of the condemnation.
(4) A copy of the order and any modification shall be filed by the
condemnor in the office of the recorder of deeds of the county in
which the property is located and shall be indexed in the deed
indices showing the condemnee as grantor and the condemnor as
grantee.
26 Pa. C.S. §502(c) (emphasis added).
2
It states, in pertinent part, as follows:
(d) Preliminary objections.--
(1) Any objection to the appointment of viewers may be raised by
preliminary objections filed within 30 days after receipt of notice of
the appointment of viewers.
2
DeLuca’s petition.