MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] property of the deceased.” I.C. § 34-23-1-1. This leads us to the Phelps
Children’s next argument.
II. Erica’s Share of the Proceeds
[13] The Phelps Children argue that the trial court abused its discretion by awarding
Erica one-half of the remainder of the proceeds of the wrongful death action.
Again, we disagree. As noted above, the wrongful death statute clearly and
unambiguously provides that Erica, as Thomas’s widow, and Thomas’s
dependent children are entitled to share in the remainder of the proceeds “in the
same manner as the personal property of [Thomas].” I.C. § 34-23-1-1. Thomas
died intestate. The relevant portion of Indiana’s intestacy statutes, Indiana
Code section 29-1-2-1, provides:
(a) The estate of a person dying intestate shall descend and be
distributed as provided in this section.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c),[4] the
surviving spouse shall receive the following share:
(1) One-half (½) of the net estate if the intestate is survived
by at least one (1) child or by the issue of at least one (1)
deceased child . . . .
4
Subsection (c) applies only if “the surviving spouse is a second or other subsequent spouse who did not at
any time have children by the decedent[.]” As Erica had a child with Thomas, this subsection is not
applicable here.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-ES-2375 | June 16, 2020 Page 8 of 12
Ind. Code § 29-1-2-1 (emphasis added).
[14] Based on the plain language of this section, Erica, as the surviving spouse,