A.F. v. A.S., Appeal of: D.M & P.M.
[…] S.K.C. v. J.L.C., 94 A.3d 402, 408 (Pa. Super. 2014). Accordingly, this Court’s standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary. Id. This Court has explained, “[t]he purpose of the UCCJEA is to avoid jurisdictional competition, promote cooperation between courts, deter the abduction of children, avoid relitigating custody decisions of other states, and facilitate the enforcement of custody orders of other states.” A.L.-S. v. B.S., 117 A.3d 352, 356 (Pa. Super. 2015). Section 5422 provides, in relevant - 11 - J-S21017-20 part, that a court that has made a initial child custody determination has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until “a court of this Commonwealth determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this Commonwealth and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this Commonwealth concerning the child's care, protection, training and personal relationships.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5422(a)(1).