SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] Id. at 435.
Since T.J.H., Missouri courts consistently have held that once the juvenile division
dismisses a case and transfers the cause to a court of general jurisdiction, there is no final
judgment for purposes of appeal. See, e.g., State v. Thomas, 970 S.W.2d 425 (Mo. App.
W.D. 1998); State v. K.J., 97 S.W.3d 543, 546 (Mo. App. E.D. 2003). T.J.H. continued
to be cited as valid precedent without any additional research or commentary regarding
the actual statutory language at issue.
In 1994, the Missouri legislature amended section 211.261. Section 211.261.1
provides, “An appeal shall be allowed to the child from any final judgment, order or
decree made under the provisions of this chapter and may be taken on the part of the
child by its parent, guardian, legal custodian, spouse, relative or next friend.” (Emphasis
added). Further, the legislature added language in section 211.261.1 allowing “the
juvenile officer [to appeal] from any final judgment, order or decree made under this
chapter, except that no such appeal shall be allowed concerning a final determination
App. E.D. 2018).