SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] decisions in which the "Court's jurisdiction was properly based on novel constitutional
challenges even though the challenges were ultimately rejected on the merits, and indeed,
were rejected by unanimous vote.").
7
Even if the principal opinion's jurisdictional analysis was correct, and it is not, the
practice of deciding parts of cases and retransferring them to the court of appeals to
decide the remainder – however convenient, judicially efficient, and even good policy it
may be – lacks any explicit support in the Constitution. Art. V, § 10 provides, in
pertinent part: "The supreme court may finally determine all causes coming to it from
the court of appeals, whether by certification, transfer, or certiorari, the same as on
original appeal." (Emphasis added). In my view, once this Court grants transfer from the
court of appeals, it should determine all issues properly before it unless some
extraordinary circumstance justifies doing less. Id. 4 Therefore, even though the principal