SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] State ex re. Dean v. Daues, 14 S.W.2d 990, 1002 (Mo. 1929)). “[T]he General Assembly
must be presumed to have accepted the judicial and administrative construction of its
enactments . . . .” State ex rel. Howard Elec. Co-Op v. Riney, 490 S.W.2d 1, 9 (Mo. 1973);
see also State v. Grubb, 120 S.W.3d 737, 742 (Mo. banc 2003) (Teitelman, J., dissenting)
(stating the General Assembly is presumed to know the law in enacting statutes and it had
implicitly adopted a prior court of appeals decision by amending the law but not overruling
the case).
Section 211.261 was amended in 1994, after this Court decided T.J.H. Before the
amendments, the statute provided:
2
An appeal shall be allowed to the child from any final judgment, order or
decree made under the provisions of sections 211.011 to 211.431 and may
be taken on the part of the child by its parent, guardian, legal custodian,
spouse, relative or next friend.
§ 211.261, RSMo Supp. 1957 (emphasis added). After the legislative amendments in 1994,
this statutory provision remained largely unchanged. The amendments maintained the
language that an appeal is allowed from “any final judgment, order or decree made under
the provisions of this chapter . . . .” The same phrase existed in the statute when this Court
in T.J.H. interpreted section 211.261 and determined that a juvenile certification resulting
in the dismissal of a petition in the juvenile division is not a final judgment, order or decree
from which an appeal is authorized.