Shannon Lamont McMurray v. State
[…] from the hotel manager and staff as well as the responding officers. We conclude that

the information presented in the affidavit — even with the omission of the reference

to “marijuana cigarettes” in plain view — provided a sufficient basis for concluding

that, based on practical common sense, there was a fair probability that contraband

would be found in McMurray’s hotel room.

      2. McMurray contends that the State presented insufficient evidence showing

that he knew the firearm in his possession to be stolen. We agree.

                                          10
      Under OCGA § 16-8-7 (a), “[a] person commits the offense of theft by

receiving stolen property when he receives, disposes of, or retains stolen property

which he knows or should know was stolen. . . .” Thus, proof that McMurray knew

or should have known that the firearm at issue was stolen was an essential element

of the offense. See Daughtie v. State, 297 Ga. 261, 262 (2) (773 SE2d 263) (2015).

“Proof of possession, alone, of recently stolen property is not sufficient to establish