W.H. v. Olympia School Dist.
[…] Once more, none of these cases involve WLAD claims. 9 W.H. et al. v. Olympia Sch. Dist. et al., No. 97630-9 no controlling precedent in the WLAD context. See id. at 25-26 (arguing that such analysis is necessary). Controlling precedent is instead provided by Floeting. Second, the statute the District relies on, RCW 4.08.120, does not control over anything in the WLAD and does not make non-WLAD tort suits the only means of recovery against schools and other public corporations. See Defs.’ Br. at 9-10, 13 (making this argument). Instead, RCW 4.08.120 merely provides one means of bringing an action against public corporations. RCW 4.08.120 reads: An action may be maintained against a county or other of the public corporations mentioned or described in RCW 4.08.110, [which includes school districts,] either upon a contract made by such county, or other public corporation in its corporate character and within the scope of its authority, or for an injury to the rights of the plaintiff arising from some act or omission of such county or other public corporation. This language is not exclusive. As the plaintiffs point out, the District essentially “urges the Court to read into the statute a term that does not exist—‘only’―” even though “the law does not permit adding terms to the statute.” Pls.’ Reply Br. at 16 (citing Rest. Dev., Inc. v.