***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] of the same HRS chapter.
46
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
the dissemination of trust and accounts information to “then
entitled beneficiaries” in Article XIV of Elaine’s Trust is an
impermissible infringement on HRS § 560:7-303.
The Cooks are currently contingent beneficiaries
because their interest is contingent on David passing without
issue. While their interest may be divested if a greater claim
arises, this does not mean that the Cooks are not currently
reasonably entitled to accounts information regarding Elaine’s
Trust as provided by HRS § 560:1-201. The exact scope of what
trust and accounts information regarding Elaine’s Trust they are
entitled to is a determination to be made by the probate court
based on a reasonable request standard. See HRS § 560:7-201
(“[S]ubmission of accounts and reports to beneficiaries . . .
[is] subject to the jurisdiction of the court as invoked by
interested persons or as otherwise exercised pursuant to law.”);
see also Trust of Damon II, 140 Hawaiʻi at 68, 398 P.3d at 657
(citing HRS § 560:7-303 to find a reasonable request standard).
Thus, the ICA erred in holding that the terms of
Elaine’s Trust can supersede HRS § 560:7-303 to limit which