***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] estate.
In a supplement to its initial petition, FHB also
responded to a September 16, 2015 letter from the Cooks’ counsel
requesting information under Hawaiʻi Revised Statutes (HRS)
§ 560:7-303(2)&(3).8 In the letter, the Cooks requested that FHB
provide them with the following information: (a) a list of
assets of Elaine’s Trust at the time of Elaine’s death, (b) a
statement of accounts for Elaine’s Trust during 2012-2014, (c) a
statement of income distributed to David during 2012-2015, (d)
the amount of income that David received from Clarence’s Trust
8
HRS § 560:7-303 (2006) provides in relevant part as follows:
The trustee shall keep the beneficiaries of the trust
reasonably informed of the trust and its administration;
provided, however, during the life of the settlor, the
trustee of a revocable inter vivos trust shall not be
required to register the trust, reveal the terms to
beneficiaries, or account to beneficiaries, unless
otherwise directed by the settlor. In addition:
. . . .
(2) Upon reasonable request, the trustee shall
provide the beneficiary with a copy of the terms of
the trust which describe or affect the beneficiary’s
interest and with information about the assets of the
trust and the particulars relating to the
administration.
(3) Upon reasonable request, a beneficiary is
entitled to a statement of the accounts of the trust
annually and on termination of the trust or change of
the trustee.
11
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
during 2012-2015, and (e) the amount of David’s total income for
2012-2015.
FHB objected to the Cooks’ request for information
regarding David’s income and information as to Clarence’s Trust