***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] trust accounting.” 660 N.W.2d at 314. Hawaiʻi law is not silent regarding
such matters. HRS § 560:7-703 clearly establishes that a beneficiary,
including a contingent beneficiary, is entitled to request trust and accounts
information. HRS § 560:7-303(2), (3).
44
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
lower court to determine the extent of accounts owed under the
statute).
FHB and David also assert, and the ICA agreed, that
HRS § 560:7-201(b) permits a settlor to amend a trust document
to limit who can receive accounts information. See generally
HRS § 560:7-201 (2006).36 FHB argues that this statute grants a
36
HRS § 560:7-201 provides as follows:
(a) The court has jurisdiction of proceedings initiated by
trustees and interested persons concerning the internal
affairs of trusts. Proceedings which may be maintained
under this section are those concerning the administration
and distribution of trusts, the declaration of rights and
the determination of other matters involving trustees and
beneficiaries of trusts. These include, but are not
limited to, proceedings to:
(1) Appoint or remove a trustee;
(2) Review trustees’ fees and to review and settle
interim or final accounts;
(3) Ascertain beneficiaries, to determine any
question arising in the administration or
distribution of any trust including questions of
construction of trust instruments, to instruct
trustees, and to determine the existence or
nonexistence of any immunity, power, privilege, duty
or right; and
(4) Release registration of a trust.
(b) Neither registration of a trust nor a proceeding under
this section result in continuing supervisory proceedings.
The management and distribution of a trust estate,
submission of accounts and reports to beneficiaries,
payment of trustees’ fees and other obligations of a trust,
acceptance and change of trusteeship, and other aspects of
the administration of a trust shall proceed expeditiously
consistent with the terms of the trust, free of judicial
intervention and without order, approval or other action of
any court, subject to the jurisdiction of the court as
invoked by interested persons or as otherwise exercised
pursuant to law.
(continued . . .)
45
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
settlor broad discretion to control the administration of the
trust and in effect codifies Restatement (Third) of Trusts § 82
cmt. a(2). This assertion is unmoored from the actual text of
the statute.