***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] 151-52, 123 P.3d at 1246-47.
31
For the purposes of this opinion, “positive rule of law” is
considered to be synonymous with “positive law,” as defined by Black’s Law
Dictionary.
40
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
When construing statutes, “the fundamental starting
point for statutory interpretation is the language of the
statute itself.” Stout v. Bd. of Trs. of the Emps. Ret. Sys.,
140 Hawaiʻi 177, 185, 398 P.3d 766, 774 (2017) (quoting Citizens
Against Reckless Dev. v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals, 114 Hawaiʻi 184,
193, 159 P.3d 143, 152 (2007)). HRS § 560:7-303 requires a
trustee to “keep the beneficiaries of the trust reasonably
informed of the trust and its administration.” Hawaiʻi law is
clear that a trust beneficiary is any person with a “future
interest, vested or contingent.” HRS § 560:1-201 (2006)
(emphasis added).32 This court has previously held that HRS
§ 560:7-303 imposes three separate duties on the trustee. Trust