to the Kansas Court of Appeals. See Gould v. Wright Tree Service Inc., No. 114,482,
[…] demand payment of a compensation award, or seek a penalty for nonpayment of an
award, until payment has become due." (Emphasis added.) Aikens v. Gates Corp., 57
Kan. App. 2d 875, Syl. ¶ 4, 462 P.3d 189 (2020). Moreover, "[t]he right to an action
9
under K.S.A. 44-512a occurs when an award becomes the final award" of the Board.
"This structure thus allows the Board to conduct its review, and alter any award
accordingly, before an employer's payment obligations begin." (Emphasis added.) 57
Kan. App. 2d 875, Syl. ¶ 5. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 44-551(l)(1) ("[T]he board shall have
authority to grant or refuse compensation, or to increase or diminish any award of
compensation . . . .").
Here, Gould's award for medical expenses was due on August 28, 2015, when the
Board reversed the ALJ's denial of compensation and awarded Gould payment for his
unpaid medical expenses. After the Board's final award, unpaid medical compensation