Jose Ortiz v. William P. Barr
[…] Id. at 241 (citation omitted). However, the BIA has recognized that assault offenses “may appropriately be classified as crimes of moral turpitude if they necessarily involve[] aggravating factors that significantly increase[] their culpability,” such as the use of a deadly weapon, the intentional infliction of serious bodily injury, or the intentional or knowing infliction of tangible bodily harm upon a member of a protected class. Matter of Sanudo, 23 I. & N. Dec. 968, 971-72 (BIA 2006). C. Ortiz stands convicted of obstruction of legal process under Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.50. Subdivision 1 of that statute sets forth alternative means by which an individual may commit the offense. It provides, in relevant part: Subdivision 1. Crime. Whoever intentionally does any of the following may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 2: (1) obstructs, hinders, or prevents the lawful execution of any legal process, civil or criminal, or apprehension of another on a charge or conviction of a criminal offense; [or] (2) obstructs, resists, or interferes with a peace officer while the officer is engaged in the performance of official duties[.] -6- Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.50, subdiv. 1(1)-(2). The record does not indicate which clause of subdivision 1 served as the basis for Ortiz’s conviction.1 Subdivision 2 lists the penalties for committing the offense of obstruction of legal process, as defined in subdivision 1. Ortiz was sentenced under the statute’s gross-misdemeanor penalty provision, subdivision 2(2), which provides: Subdivision 2. Penalty. A person convicted of violating subdivision 1 may be sentenced as follows: ... (2) if the act was accompanied by force or violence or the threat thereof and is not otherwise covered by clause (1), to imprisonment for not more than one year or to payment of a fine of not more than $3,000, or both[.] Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.50, subdiv. 2(2). We begin by addressing the statute’s state-of-mind requirement. While subdivision 1 requires that a defendant “intentionally do[]” any of the acts described therein, the Minnesota Court of Appeals has explained that Minn. Stat.