Jose Ortiz v. William P. Barr
[…] Stat. Ann. § 609.50, subdiv. 2(2), imposes no mens rea requirement. See State v. Burr, No. A11-2202, 2012 WL 4774517, at *3 (Minn. Ct. App. Oct. 9, 2012) (finding that the plain language of Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.50, subdiv. 2(2) does not include an intent element). Rather, to invoke the enhanced penalty under subdivision 2(2), the government is required to prove only that the act constituting the offense, as defined in subdivision 1, “was accompanied by force or violence or the threat thereof[.]” Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.50, subdiv. 2(2); cf. Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.50, subdiv. 2(1)(i) (providing that the offense of obstruction of legal process may be sentenced as a felony if the government proves that “the person knew or had reason to know that the act created a risk of death, substantial bodily harm, or serious property damage” (emphasis added)). Further, because subdivision 2(2) is a penalty provision, rather than a “statutory element[] that criminalize[s] otherwise innocent conduct,” the presumption in favor of a scienter requirement does not apply. United States v. X-Citement Video, Inc., 513 U.S. 64, 72 (1994).