In re B.T.B.
[…] App. 1990). 14 Cite as: 2020 UT 36 Opinion of the Court engage with this case law. 9 ¶47 The GAL’s second argument raises a more interesting question. In essence, the GAL claims the court of appeals misstated the test when it explained that a petitioner must establish that termination is in the child’s best interest under a clear and convincing standard. The Act’s plain language can be read to support the GAL’s argument. ¶48 Subsection 506(3) of the Act states that “[t]he court shall in all cases require the petitioner to establish the facts by clear and convincing evidence.” UTAH CODE § 78A-6-506(3). The statute thus places the burden on the petitioner to establish the facts that would justify termination by clear and convincing evidence.