In re B.T.B.
[…] For example, the Legislature recognized that the “interests of the state favor preservation and not severance of natural familial bonds in situations where a positive, nurturing parent-child relationship can exist, including extended family association and support.” UTAH CODE § 78A-6-503(10)(d). And, lest there be any question about the manner in which the Legislature believed the state should wield the power to dissolve parental bonds, the Act states “[w]herever possible, family life should be strengthened and preserved.” See id. § 78A-6-503(12). ¶61 But the Legislature finishes the sentence that begins “[w]herever possible, family life should be strengthened and preserved” with the instruction that “if a parent is found . . . to be unfit or incompetent based upon any of the grounds for termination,” “the welfare and best interest of the child” should be considered “of paramount importance in determining whether termination of parental rights shall be ordered.” Id.