In re J.J.W.
[…] See Utah Code Ann. § 80-4-104(8) (LexisNexis Supp. 2022). ¶28 Second, our legislature has mandated that termination of parental rights is permissible only when such termination is “strictly necessary.” See id. § 80-4-301(1). Our supreme court has interpreted this statutory requirement to mean that “termination must be strictly necessary to promote the child’s best interest.” See In re B.T.B., 2020 UT 60, ¶ 60. Indeed, a court’s inquiry into the 20210706-CA 12 2022 UT App 116 In re J.J.W. strict necessity of termination should take place as part of the best- interest inquiry that comprises the second part of the termination test.