In re J.J.W.
[…] preference for families to remain together, stating that “[i]t is in
the best interest and welfare of a child to be raised under the care
and supervision of the child’s natural parents” and that “[a]
child’s need for a normal family life in a permanent home, and for
positive, nurturing family relationships is usually best met by the
child’s natural parents.” See Utah Code Ann. § 80-4-104(8)
(LexisNexis Supp. 2022).
¶28 Second, our legislature has mandated that termination of
parental rights is permissible only when such termination is
“strictly necessary.” See id. § 80-4-301(1). Our supreme court has
interpreted this statutory requirement to mean that “termination
must be strictly necessary to promote the child’s best interest.” See
In re B.T.B., 2020 UT 60, ¶ 60. Indeed, a court’s inquiry into the
20210706-CA 12 2022 UT App 116
In re J.J.W.
strict necessity of termination should take place as part of the best-
interest inquiry that comprises the second part of the termination
test.