In re J.P.
[…] ANALYSIS
¶13 A court may terminate parental rights only after making
two necessary findings. In re N.K., 2020 UT App 26, ¶ 21, 461
P.3d 1116. First, the court must find, by clear and convincing
evidence, that at least one statutory ground for termination
exists. See In re T.E., 2011 UT 51, ¶ 17, 266 P.3d 739; see also Utah
Code Ann. § 80-4-301(1) (LexisNexis Supp. 2021). “Second, the
court must find that termination of the parent’s rights is in the
best interest[] of the child.” In re N.K., 2020 UT App 26, ¶ 21
(quotation simplified); see also Utah Code Ann. § 80-4-104(12)
(LexisNexis Supp. 2021).
¶14 The best interest of the child is “of paramount importance
in determining whether termination of parental rights shall be
ordered.” Utah Code Ann. § 80-4-104(12)(a). Because any
number of factors can have bearing on the child, the best-interest
inquiry is a broad-ranging, “holistic examination of all the
relevant circumstances that might affect a child’s situation.” In re
H.F., 2019 UT App 204, ¶ 14, 455 P.3d 1098 (quotation