In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] asking questions in response to the initial debrief email to which the CO responded on July 22.
AR Tab 100 at 8990 (email from CO to DVS).
3. DVS’s Protest
a. Violation of 10 U.S.C. § 2305
DVS first contends that the agency’s debriefing process did not comport with the
requirements of 10 U.S.C. § 2305(b). Mem. in Supp. of Pl.’s Mot. for J. on the Admin. R. (“DVS
MJAR”) at 15, ECF No. 84. That statute requires that an unsuccessful offeror who makes a
timely request for a debriefing be provided information regarding “the basis for the selection
decision and contract award.” 10 U.S.C. § 2305(b)(5)(A). As pertinent to the present
procurement, the debriefing must include, “at a minimum”: “the agency’s evaluation of the
significant weak or deficient factors in the offeror’s offer”; “the overall evaluated cost and
technical rating of the offer of the contractor awarded the contract and the overall evaluated cost
and technical rating of the offer of the debriefed offeror”; “the overall ranking of all offers”; “a
summary of the rationale for the award”; “reasonable responses to relevant questions posed by
the debriefed offeror as to whether source selection procedures set forth in the solicitation,