If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] United States Supreme Court concluded that “mandatory life-without-parole sentences for
juveniles” constituted cruel and unusual punishment in violation of the Eighth Amendment, US
Const, Am VIII. The Court reasoned that such sentences “prohibit a sentencing authority from
assessing whether the law’s harshest term of imprisonment proportionately punishes a juvenile
offender” because the laws “remov[e] youth from the balance—by subjecting a juvenile to the
same life-without-parole sentence applicable to an adult.” Id. at 474.
After Miller was decided, the Michigan Legislature enacted MCL 769.25 and MCL
769.25a.3 MCL 769.25(1)(a) applies to “a criminal defendant who was less than 18 years of age
at the time he or she committed an offense described in subsection (2),” and the defendant was
convicted on or after March 4, 2014. As indicated, defendant was less than 18 years of age at the
time he committed the charged crimes, and a jury convicted him on July 11, 2018. MCL 769.25(3)
requires that “[i]f the prosecuting attorney intends to seek a sentence of imprisonment for life
without the possibility of parole for a case described in subsection (1)(a), the prosecuting attorney
shall file the motion within 21 days after the defendant is convicted of that violation.” The register
of actions reflects that the required notice was filed on July 31, 2018. When the prosecutor is
seeking a life without parole sentence, the trial court must conduct a hearing where it “shall