People of Michigan v. Royale Gold Runyon
[…] Id. at 474. After Miller was decided, the Michigan Legislature enacted MCL 769.25 and MCL 769.25a.3 MCL 769.25(1)(a) applies to “a criminal defendant who was less than 18 years of age at the time he or she committed an offense described in subsection (2),” and the defendant was convicted on or after March 4, 2014. As indicated, defendant was less than 18 years of age at the time he committed the charged crimes, and a jury convicted him on July 11, 2018. MCL 769.25(3) requires that “[i]f the prosecuting attorney intends to seek a sentence of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole for a case described in subsection (1)(a), the prosecuting attorney shall file the motion within 21 days after the defendant is convicted of that violation.” The register of actions reflects that the required notice was filed on July 31, 2018. When the prosecutor is seeking a life without parole sentence, the trial court must conduct a hearing where it “shall consider” the factors listed in Miller and “may consider any other criteria relevant to its