People of Michigan v. Royale Gold Runyon
[…] The record shows that, in addition to considering defendant’s family and home environment and his potential for rehabilitation, the trial court discussed defendant’s chronological age, the circumstances surrounding the offense, including defendant’s role in the offense, family and peer pressure, defendant’s remorse, and whether, but for the incompetencies associated with youth, defendant could have been charged and convicted of a lesser crime. In our view, the trial court provided extensive individualized consideration of the relevant factors set forth in Miller, and, according to MCL 769.25(6), specified “the aggravating and mitigating circumstances considered by the court and the court’s reasons supporting the sentence imposed.” The trial court concluded: So, as I look over the various factors that we’ve considered, about the only one that would seem to benefit the defendant is the family and home environment to which he was exposed.