In Re: E.S.J., Appeal of: R.S.
[…] Mother expressed that there was no risk to E.S.J. because there are security cameras in the McDonald's parking lot and State College is a low[-]crime area. She also noted that three-year–old E.S.J. had a cell phone he could use to call for help or to entertain himself. As a result of the November 20, 2018 referral, [CYS] worked with Mother to develop a safety plan, as it was apparent that Mother did not appreciate the safety risks for E.S.J., or at least would not ____________________________________________ 4Section 3701.1 of the Pennsylvania Vehicle Code states that a person driving or in charge of a motor vehicle commits a summary offense if the person permits “a child under six years of age to remain unattended in the vehicle when the motor vehicle is out of the person's sight and under circumstances which endanger the health, safety or welfare of the child.” See 75 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 3701.1(a) and (b). -4- J-S22004-20 follow instructions that he could not be left alone in a vehicle. [Paternal Grandfather] was identified by Mother as a family resource.