Filed 6/29/20
[…] Hill and Olive returned ballots
to the City opposing the establishment of the DCBID, and Mesa
returned a ballot opposing the establishment of the SPBID. 4
DCBID consists of “approximately 65 blocks of the west,
3
northwestern and central downtown area of Los Angeles . . . .”
SPBID consists of “approximately 30 blocks of primarily
commercial property in central downtown San Pedro . . . .”
4 The prescribed administrative process for establishment
of a BID allows property owners to submit votes either in favor of
or opposing the establishment of the BID. (Cal. Const., art. XIII
D, § 4, subd. (c); Gov. Code, § 53753, subd. (b).) If the “ballots
submitted in opposition to the assessment exceed the ballots
submitted in favor of the assessment,” that is considered a
“majority protest,” and no assessment may be imposed. (Cal.
4
The City held the noticed public hearings—on June 7, 2017
for the DCBID and June 27, 2017 for the SPBID. For the
DCBID, there were no “valid written protests received,” and four
speaker cards received.