Filed 6/29/20
[…] hearing, ballots submitted in opposition to the assessment exceed
the ballots submitted in favor of the assessment. In tabulating
the ballots, the ballots shall be weighted according to the
proportional financial obligation of the affected property.” (Cal.
Const., art. XIII D, § 4, subd. (e).)
The PBID Law also imposes a host of administrative
requirements on an agency considering levying an assessment.
Specifically, for a new or increased property assessment, the
PBID Law requires a “notice and protest and hearing procedure
[that] compl[ies] with Section 53753 of the Government Code.”
(Sts. & Hy. Code, § 36623, subd. (a).)
Government Code section 53753 requires the agency to
“give notice by mail to the record owner of each identified parcel.
Each notice shall include the total amount of the proposed
assessment . . . and the basis upon which the amount of the
proposed assessment was calculated, and the date, time, and
location of a public hearing on the proposed assessment. Each
notice shall also include, in a conspicuous place thereon, a
summary of the procedures for the completion, return, and
tabulation of the assessment ballots required . . . , including a
statement that the assessment shall not be imposed if the ballots
submitted in opposition to the assessment exceed the ballots
submitted in favor of the assessment, with ballots weighted
according to the proportional financial obligation of the affected
property. An agency shall give notice by mail at least 45 days
prior to the date of the public hearing upon the proposed
assessment.” (Gov. Code, § 53753, subd. (b).)
8
“At the time, date, and place stated in the notice mailed
pursuant to subdivision (b), the agency shall conduct a public
hearing upon the proposed assessment. At the public hearing, the
agency shall consider all objections or protests, if any, to the