Hill RHF Housing Partners, L.People v. City of Los Angeles
[…] CITY OF LOS ANGELES Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J. improvements, maintenance, and activities.” (Sts. & Hy. Code, § 36624.) “If the city council, following the public hearing, decides to establish a proposed property and business improvement district, the city council shall adopt a resolution of formation that shall include, but is not limited to” (Sts. & Hy. Code, § 36625, subd. (a)) information such as “[a] brief description of the proposed improvements, maintenance, and activities, the amount of the proposed assessment, a statement as to whether the assessment will be levied on property, businesses, or both within the district, a statement on whether bonds will be issued, and a description of the exterior boundaries of the proposed district” (id., subd. (a)(1)). The city must also render “[a] determination regarding any protests received,” and “shall not establish the district or levy assessments if a majority protest was received.” (Id., subd. (a)(4).)