IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] the proposed property and business improvement district that
will exclude territory that will not benefit from the proposed
14
HILL RHF HOUSING PARTNERS, L.P. v. CITY OF LOS ANGELES
Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.
improvements, maintenance, and activities.” (Sts. & Hy. Code,
§ 36624.) “If the city council, following the public hearing,
decides to establish a proposed property and business
improvement district, the city council shall adopt a resolution of
formation that shall include, but is not limited to” (Sts. & Hy.
Code, § 36625, subd. (a)) information such as “[a] brief
description of the proposed improvements, maintenance, and
activities, the amount of the proposed assessment, a statement
as to whether the assessment will be levied on property,
businesses, or both within the district, a statement on whether
bonds will be issued, and a description of the exterior boundaries
of the proposed district” (id., subd. (a)(1)). The city must also
render “[a] determination regarding any protests received,” and
“shall not establish the district or levy assessments if a majority
protest was received.” (Id., subd. (a)(4).)
B. Exhaustion of Remedies
1. General Principles