Filed 2/16/23 Hill RHF Housing Partners v. City of Los Angeles CA2/1
[…] Valley Taxpayers’ Assn., Inc. v. Santa Clara County Open Space
Authority (2008) 44 Cal.4th 431, 448 (SVTA).)
“Proposition 218 has both substantive and procedural
ramifications for assessments. Substantively, it ‘restricts
government’s ability to impose assessments in several important
ways. First, it tightens the definition of the two key findings
necessary to support an assessment: special benefit and
proportionality. An assessment can be imposed only for a
“special benefit” conferred on a particular property. (Art. XIII D,
§§ 2, subd. (b), 4, subd. (a).) A special benefit is “a particular and
distinct benefit over and above general benefits conferred on real
property located in the district or to the public at large.” (Art.
XIII D, § 2, subd. (i).) The definition specifically provides that
“[g]eneral enhancement of property value does not constitute
‘special benefit.’ ” (Ibid.) Further, an assessment on any given