State v. Angei
[…] State v. Flores, 131 Hawai#i 43, 57-58, 314 P.3d 120, 134-35 (2013) (citations and quotation marks omitted). "The failure to instruct the jury on a lesser included offense for which the evidence provides a rational basis warrants vacation of the defendant's conviction." Id. at 58, 314 P.3d at 135. We first determine whether Reckless Endangering in the Second Degree is a lesser included offense of Murder in the Second Degree. See id. at 52-53, 314 P.3d at 129-30. An offense is included in another charged offense if it meets one of the requirements set forth in HRS § 701-109(4). Relevant to this appeal, HRS § 701-109(4)(c) (2014) provides: (4) A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged in the indictment or the information. An offense is so included when: . . . (c) It differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest or a different state of mind indicating lesser degree of culpability suffices to establish its commission. "[S]ubsection (c) 'expands the doctrine of lesser included offenses to include crimes that require a less serious injury or 2 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER risk of injury.'" State v.