NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] in the fourth degree to be the same because "[i]n both instances
the victim is placed in jeopardy of being injured or is being
injured by the defendant's conduct," (ellipsis, internal
quotation marks, and citation omitted) even though sexual assault
in the fourth degree "envisions a less serious injury or risk of
injury [(sexual contact)] than attempted sexual assault in the
second degree [(risk of sexual penetration)]").
Considering all factors, we conclude that Reckless
Endangering in the Second Degree is a lesser included offense of
Murder in the Second Degree under HRS § 701-109(4)(c).
We next determine whether there was a rational basis in
the evidence in this case to support an instruction on the lesser
included offense of Reckless Endangering in the Second Degree.
See Flores, 131 Hawai#i at 51, 314 P.3d at 128 ("[J]ury
instructions on lesser-included offenses must be given where
there is a rational basis in the evidence for a verdict
acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting
the defendant of the included offense.").
This court decided a similar issue in State v.
Magbulos, 141 Hawai#i 483, 413 P.3d 387 (App. 2018), cert.
rejected, No. SCWC-XX-XXXXXXX, 2018 WL 3062557 (Haw. June 21,
2018). In that case, the defendant was charged with and
convicted of murder in the second degree. Id. at 484, 413 P.3d