State v. Angei
[…] Murder in the Second Degree requires the state of mind of "intentionally or knowingly caus[ing] the death of another person." HRS § 707-701.5. Reckless Endangering in the Second Degree requires the state of mind of "recklessly plac[ing] another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury." HRS § 707-714(1)(a). Because recklessness is a lesser mental state than intent or knowledge, Reckless Endangering in the Second Degree does not have a mental state that is greater than that required for Murder in the Second Degree. See Commentary to HRS § 702-208 (2014) ("[I]ntent, knowledge, recklessness, and negligence are in a descending order of culpability[.]"). The two offenses also do not require "different" mental state requirements.