NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] (emphasis omitted). Murder in the Second Degree requires the
state of mind of "intentionally or knowingly caus[ing] the death
of another person." HRS § 707-701.5. Reckless Endangering in
the Second Degree requires the state of mind of "recklessly
plac[ing] another person in danger of death or serious bodily
injury." HRS § 707-714(1)(a). Because recklessness is a lesser
mental state than intent or knowledge, Reckless Endangering in
the Second Degree does not have a mental state that is greater
than that required for Murder in the Second Degree. See
Commentary to HRS § 702-208 (2014) ("[I]ntent, knowledge,
recklessness, and negligence are in a descending order of
culpability[.]"). The two offenses also do not require
"different" mental state requirements. See Alston, 75 Haw. at
534, 865 P.2d at 166 (holding that terroristic threatening and
intimidating a witness have different mental state requirements
because "intimidating a witness requires the intent to cause