NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] misleading." State v. Flores, 131 Hawai#i 43, 57-58, 314 P.3d
120, 134-35 (2013) (citations and quotation marks omitted). "The
failure to instruct the jury on a lesser included offense for
which the evidence provides a rational basis warrants vacation of
the defendant's conviction." Id. at 58, 314 P.3d at 135.
We first determine whether Reckless Endangering in the
Second Degree is a lesser included offense of Murder in the
Second Degree. See id. at 52-53, 314 P.3d at 129-30. An offense
is included in another charged offense if it meets one of the
requirements set forth in HRS § 701-109(4). Relevant to this
appeal, HRS § 701-109(4)(c) (2014) provides:
(4) A defendant may be convicted of an offense
included in an offense charged in the indictment or the
information. An offense is so included when:
. . .
(c) It differs from the offense charged only in the
respect that a less serious injury or risk of
injury to the same person, property, or public
interest or a different state of mind indicating
lesser degree of culpability suffices to
establish its commission.
"[S]ubsection (c) 'expands the doctrine of lesser included
offenses to include crimes that require a less serious injury or
2
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
risk of injury.'" State v. Kaeo, 132 Hawai#i 451, 461, 323 P.3d