*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***__
[…] Angei contended that the assailant’s conduct “was reasonable
because of how it ended,” noting that “when [Syres] said stop,
he stopped.” “He didn’t go up to him and stab[] him more, or
turn around and try and stab Syres.”
The jury found Angei guilty of the lesser included
offense of Manslaughter (Recklessly Causing Death) in violation
of HRS § 707-702(1)(a) (2014). 16 He was sentenced to twenty
years of imprisonment. Angei timely filed a notice of appeal.
B. ICA Proceedings
On appeal, Angei argued that the circuit court erred
in two respects: (1) by not instructing the jury on the lesser
16 HRS § 707-702(1)(a) states: “A person commits the offense of
manslaughter if: (a) The person recklessly causes the death of another
person . . . .”
15
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***__
included offense of Reckless Endangering Second under HRS § 707-
714(1)(a) (2014) 17 and (2) by denying his motion for judgment of
acquittal despite the State’s failure to meet the requirements
of HRS § 327(c)(1).