*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***__
[…] its commission.” Angei contended that these requirements were
met here because Reckless Endangering Second entails recklessly
placing another person in danger of death. “Hence, reckless
endangering in the second degree ‘differs’ by having . . . a
lesser state of mind requirement from murder, the offense
charged.”
Angei then argued that the jury should have been
instructed on Reckless Endangering Second because there was a
“rational basis” in the evidence for the jury to acquit Angei of
Murder in the Second Degree and convict him of Reckless
17 HRS § 707-714(1)(a) states: “A person commits the offense of
reckless endangering in the second degree if the person: (a) Engages in
conduct that recklessly places another person in danger of death or serious
bodily injury . . . .”
16
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***__
Endangering Second instead. “The facts show that the decedent
was the aggressor and that [Angei] was struck at least 10 times
prior to bring[ing] his knife out, which was used after being