*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***__
[…] which was done, resulting in his death. Happy was not in a
position to determine with [sic] Kanui-Flores was brain
dead.
The court denied the motion. The court considered HRS
§§ 701-114 (2014) 12 and 701-117 (2014), 13 and Hawai‘i Rules of
Evidence (HRE) Rule 306(b) (2018)(last amended 1980). 14 It then
concluded that the State had established a prima facie case for
each material element of the offense of murder. Based on the
evidence presented at trial (specifically, the stipulation
regarding Kanui-Flores’s brain death and cardiac death), the
12 HRS § 701-114 states:
Proof beyond a reasonable doubt. (1) Except as otherwise
provided in section 701-115, no person may be convicted of an
offense unless the following are proved beyond a reasonable doubt:
(a) Each element of the offense;
(b) The state of mind required to establish each element
of the offense;
(c) Facts establishing jurisdiction;
(d) Facts establishing venue; and
(e) Facts establishing that the offense was committed
within the time period specified in section 701-108.
(2) In the absence of the proof required by subsection
(1), the innocence of the defendant is presumed.
13 HRS § 701-117 states: “Prima facie evidence of a fact is evidence
which, if accepted in its entirety by the trier of fact, is sufficient to
prove the fact. Prima facie evidence provisions in this Code are governed by
section 626-1, rule 306.”