*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***__
[…] evidence presented at trial (specifically, the stipulation
regarding Kanui-Flores’s brain death and cardiac death), the
12 HRS § 701-114 states:
Proof beyond a reasonable doubt. (1) Except as otherwise
provided in section 701-115, no person may be convicted of an
offense unless the following are proved beyond a reasonable doubt:
(a) Each element of the offense;
(b) The state of mind required to establish each element
of the offense;
(c) Facts establishing jurisdiction;
(d) Facts establishing venue; and
(e) Facts establishing that the offense was committed
within the time period specified in section 701-108.
(2) In the absence of the proof required by subsection
(1), the innocence of the defendant is presumed.
13 HRS § 701-117 states: “Prima facie evidence of a fact is evidence
which, if accepted in its entirety by the trier of fact, is sufficient to
prove the fact. Prima facie evidence provisions in this Code are governed by
section 626-1, rule 306.”
14 HRE Rule 306(b) states: “Presumptions against the State. Except
as otherwise provided by statute, in criminal proceedings, presumptions
against the State, recognized at common law or created by statute, impose on
the State either (1) the burden of producing evidence, or (2) the burden of