*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***__
[…] B. ICA Proceedings
On appeal, Angei argued that the circuit court erred
in two respects: (1) by not instructing the jury on the lesser
16 HRS § 707-702(1)(a) states: “A person commits the offense of
manslaughter if: (a) The person recklessly causes the death of another
person . . . .”
15
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***__
included offense of Reckless Endangering Second under HRS § 707-
714(1)(a) (2014) 17 and (2) by denying his motion for judgment of
acquittal despite the State’s failure to meet the requirements
of HRS § 327(c)(1).
First, Angei argued that Reckless Endangering Second
is a lesser included offense of Murder in the Second Degree.
Under HRS § 701-109(4)(c) (2014), a lesser included offense
“differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a
less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person,
property, or public interest or a different state of mind
indicating lesser degree of culpability suffices to establish
its commission.” Angei contended that these requirements were
met here because Reckless Endangering Second entails recklessly
placing another person in danger of death. “Hence, reckless
endangering in the second degree ‘differs’ by having . . . a
lesser state of mind requirement from murder, the offense