*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***__
[…] failing to instruct the jury on the lesser included offense of
Reckless Endangering Second. We disagree. As set forth below,
there was no rational basis in the evidence to instruct the jury
on that offense, and even if the circuit court did somehow err,
any such error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.
We accordingly affirm the ICA’s October 5, 2020
Judgment on Appeal, which affirmed the circuit court’s
November 20, 2018 Judgment of Conviction and Sentence.
II. BACKGROUND
A. Circuit Court Proceedings 1
A grand jury indicted Angei for Murder in the Second
Degree in violation of HRS § 707-701.5 (2014). 2 The testimony of
several of the main witnesses is summarized below. 3
1 The Honorable Rom A. Trader presided.
2 HRS § 707-701.5 provides:
Murder in the second degree. (1) Except as provided in section
707-701, a person commits the offense of murder in the second
degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death
of another person.
(2) Murder in the second degree is a felony for which
the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as
provided in section 706-656.
3 The other evidence included surveillance footage, and DNA
evidence that linked Angei to a cap and slippers found at the scene.
3
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***__
Michael Magbaleta stated that on January 28, 2018 at