*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] long-term care settings.
S. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 1600, in 1999 Senate Journal, at 1657.
HRS § 327E-13(b) closely tracks 13(b) of the Uniform
Health-Care Decisions Act (1993). See Unif. Health-Care
Decisions Act § 13(b) (“Death resulting from the withholding or
withdrawal of health care in accordance with this [Act] does not
for any purpose constitute a suicide or homicide or legally
impair or invalidate a policy of insurance or an annuity
providing a death benefit, notwithstanding any term of the policy
or annuity to the contrary.”). HRS § 327E-13(b) is also
substantively the same as other state statutes derived from the
uniform law. See, e.g., Cal. Prob. Code § 4656; Me. Rev. Stat.
Ann. tit. 5, § 813(b); Miss. Code. Ann. § 41-41-227(2); see also
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 24-7A-13(B) (“Death resulting from the
withholding or withdrawal of health care in accordance with the
Uniform Health-Care Decisions Act does not for any purpose: (1)
constitute a suicide, a homicide, or other crime[.]”).
In declaring that “[d]eath resulting from the
withholding or withdrawal of health care in accordance with this
chapter shall not for any purpose constitute a suicide or
homicide,” HRS § 327E-13(b), the Hawai i legislature adopted the