*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] not been revised since 1992. In the intervening years,
medical science has advanced tremendously and medical ethics
has developed correspondingly. This measure brings medical
treatment decisions into today's world of advances in
medicine, patient rights, and attitudes toward dying. Your
29
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Committee notes that this measure is not intended to disrupt
the existing surrogate law and practices in acute care and
long-term care settings.
S. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 1600, in 1999 Senate Journal, at 1657.
HRS § 327E-13(b) closely tracks 13(b) of the Uniform
Health-Care Decisions Act (1993). See Unif. Health-Care
Decisions Act § 13(b) (“Death resulting from the withholding or
withdrawal of health care in accordance with this [Act] does not
for any purpose constitute a suicide or homicide or legally
impair or invalidate a policy of insurance or an annuity
providing a death benefit, notwithstanding any term of the policy
or annuity to the contrary.”). HRS § 327E-13(b) is also
substantively the same as other state statutes derived from the
uniform law. See, e.g., Cal. Prob. Code § 4656; Me. Rev. Stat.
Ann. tit. 5, § 813(b); Miss. Code. Ann. § 41-41-227(2); see also
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 24-7A-13(B) (“Death resulting from the