*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] probable injury or harm would have been more serious
or more extensive than that caused; or
(2) The actual result involves the same kind of injury or
harm as the probable result and is not too remote or
accidental in its occurrence or too dependent on
another's volitional conduct to have a bearing on the
defendant's liability or on the gravity of the
defendant's offense.
(Emphasis added.)
34
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
manslaughter) and is therefore reserved for the jury as fact
finder to determine.
The Hawai i Penal Code addresses causation in HRS
§§ 702-214, 702-215, and 702-216, which are derived from the
Model Penal Code (MPC) § 2.03. 14 HRS § 702-214 supplies the test
14
MPC § 2.03 provides:
(1) Conduct is the cause of a result when:
(a) it is an antecedent but for which the result in
question would not have occurred; and
(b) the relationship between the conduct and result
satisfies any additional causal requirements imposed
by the Code or by the law defining the offense.
(2) When purposely or knowingly causing a particular result
is an element of an offense, the element is not established