*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] does not extend its protections to actors whose conduct rendered
medical care necessary in the first instance. Thus, we hold that
HRS § 327E-13(b) does not bar Abella, an actor whom the statute
does not contemplate protecting, from being convicted of a
homicide. Therefore, Abella’s motion for a judgment of acquittal
was properly denied.
B. The Circuit Court Should Have Instructed the Jury on
Causation Pursuant to HRS §§ 702-215 and 702-216
We next consider whether Abella was entitled to jury
instructions on causation and intervening action under HRS
§§ 702-21512 and 702-216.13 We hold that the circuit court
12
HRS § 702-215 provides:
In the following instances intentionally or knowingly
causing a particular result shall be deemed to be
established even though the actual result caused by the
defendant may not have been within the defendant's intention
or contemplation:
(1) The actual result differs from that intended or
(continued...)
33
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
plainly erred by failing to include instructions pursuant to
those provisions.
In a jury trial, it is the court’s responsibility to
ensure that the jury is properly instructed on the law and the