*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] New Jersey is only one of two states that have adopted MPC
§ 2.03 and explicitly added the intervening volitional
conduct of others as a factor to be considered in
determining causation. . . .
[T]he majority’s heavy reliance on other states’
common-law proximate causation jurisprudence as support for
its position is misplaced. Not one case cited by the
majority interprets a causation provision similar to our
own. Only twelve states have codified general statutory
causation provisions. Three states have adopted the
essential elements of MPC § 2.03 verbatim, and do not
include N.J.S.A. 2C:2–3’s additional requirements that the
actual result of a defendant’s conduct not be “too . . .
dependent on another’s volitional act to have a just
bearing” on his liability or on the gravity of the offense.
Three states have wholly rejected the MPC causation
provision on which ours was patterned and instead rely
solely on a draft provision of the Final Report of the
National Commission on Reform of Federal Criminal Laws