*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 12
(...continued)
contemplated, as the case may be, only in the respect
that a different person or different property is
injured or affected or that the injury or harm
intended or contemplated would have been more serious
or more extensive than that caused; or
(2) The actual result involves the same kind of injury or
harm as the intended or contemplated result and is not
too remote or accidental in its occurrence or too
dependent on another's volitional conduct to have a
bearing on the defendant's liability or on the gravity
of the defendant's offense.
(Emphasis added.)
13
HRS § 702-216 provides:
In the following instances, recklessly . . . causing a
particular result shall be deemed to be established even
though the actual result caused by the defendant may not
have been within the risk of which the defendant was . . .
aware:
(1) The actual result differs from the probable result
only in the respect that a different person or
different property is injured or affected or that the
probable injury or harm would have been more serious
or more extensive than that caused; or
(2) The actual result involves the same kind of injury or
harm as the probable result and is not too remote or
accidental in its occurrence or too dependent on
another's volitional conduct to have a bearing on the
defendant's liability or on the gravity of the
defendant's offense.
(Emphasis added.)
34
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
manslaughter) and is therefore reserved for the jury as fact
finder to determine.
The Hawai i Penal Code addresses causation in HRS
§§ 702-214, 702-215, and 702-216, which are derived from the
Model Penal Code (MPC) § 2.03. 14 HRS § 702-214 supplies the test
14
MPC § 2.03 provides:
(1) Conduct is the cause of a result when:
(a) it is an antecedent but for which the result in
question would not have occurred; and
(b) the relationship between the conduct and result
satisfies any additional causal requirements imposed
by the Code or by the law defining the offense.
(2) When purposely or knowingly causing a particular result
is an element of an offense, the element is not established
if the actual result is not within the purpose or the
contemplation of the actor unless:
(a) the actual result differs from that designed or
contemplated, as the case may be, only in the respect
that a different person or different property is
injured or affected or that the injury or harm
designed or contemplated would have been more serious
or more extensive than that caused; or
(b) the actual result involves the same kind of injury
or harm as that designed or contemplated and is not