*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] only in the respect that a different person or
different property is injured or affected or that the
probable injury or harm would have been more serious
or more extensive than that caused; or
(b) the actual result involves the same kind of injury
or harm as the probable result and is not too remote
or accidental in its occurrence to have a [just]
bearing on the actor's liability or on the gravity of
(continued...)
35
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
for “actual causation” and “is commonly called the ‘but for’
test.” HRS § 702-214 cmt. (2014). Like subsection 1(a) of MPC
§ 2.03, it provides: “Conduct is the cause of a result when it is
an antecedent but for which the result in question would not have
occurred.” HRS § 702-214. According to the Commentary to this
statute, once actual causation is established, “causality in its
strict sense is finished and attention must then shift to §§ 702-
215 and 216 which deal with the defendant’s culpability with
respect to the result.” HRS § 702-214 cmt. (2014). But:
The difficulty of the problem of causation does not lie in
making a determination of actual causation, but rather in
setting the appropriate standard for determining those
instances in which the defendant will not be held liable for