Electronically Filed
[…] intended to incorporate HRS § 327C-1’s requirements into the HPC,
it could have done so, citing various HPC provisions that
explicitly reference the definition of terms in other statutes. 14
Based on the “legislature’s inaction,” the circuit court
concluded that the legislature did not intend that HRS § 327C-1
apply to all “criminal actions brought under the [HPC] where
‘death’ constitutes the result element of the offense.”
Since the HPC does not define “death,” the circuit
court gave the term its “ordinary meaning.” Quoting Black’s Law
14 The circuit court cited HRS § 707-700 (“‘Street’ shall have the
same meaning as in section 291C-1.”; “‘Vehicle’ has the same meaning as in
section 291E-1.”); and HRS § 706-660.1 (“‘Automatic firearm’ has the same
meaning defined in section 134-1.”; “‘Firearm’ has the same meaning defined
in section 134-1 except that it does not include ‘semiautomatic firearm’ or
‘automatic firearm.’”).
13
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Dictionary, the circuit court defined death as “[t]he ending of
life; the cessation of all vital functions and signs.” Death,
Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014); Death, Black’s Law
Dictionary (7th ed. 1999).