State v. Moon.
[…] Since the HPC does not define “death,” the circuit court gave the term its “ordinary meaning.” Quoting Black’s Law 14 The circuit court cited HRS § 707-700 (“‘Street’ shall have the same meaning as in section 291C-1.”; “‘Vehicle’ has the same meaning as in section 291E-1.”); and HRS § 706-660.1 (“‘Automatic firearm’ has the same meaning defined in section 134-1.”; “‘Firearm’ has the same meaning defined in section 134-1 except that it does not include ‘semiautomatic firearm’ or ‘automatic firearm.’”). 13 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** Dictionary, the circuit court defined death as “[t]he ending of life; the cessation of all vital functions and signs.” Death, Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014); Death, Black’s Law Dictionary (7th ed. 1999).