State v. D.M.C.
[…] State v. C.D.D., 10th Dist. No. 19AP-130, 2019-Ohio-4754, ¶ 5-7. {¶ 14} Next, we consider whether appellee is an eligible offender under R.C. 2953.31(A)(1)(b). An applicant is an eligible offender pursuant to R.C. 2953.31(A)(1)(b) if (A)(1)(a) does not apply and he or she has "not more than one felony conviction, not more than two misdemeanor convictions, or not more than one felony conviction and one misdemeanor conviction." Because appellee has more than one felony conviction, we must consider whether either of the two merger provisions under R.C. 2953.31(A)(1)(b) apply. {¶ 15} Under the first merger provision: "[w]hen two or more convictions result from or are connected with the same act or result from offenses committed at the same time, they shall be counted as one conviction." R.C. 2953.31(A)(1)(b). Here, appellee cannot avail himself of the first merger provision because his felony convictions were connected with different acts and resulted from offenses committed at different times. In re Sealing of the Record of A.H., 10th Dist.