ex rel. O’Diam v. Greene Cty. Bd. of Commrs., Slip Opinion No. 2020-Ohio-3503.]
[…] county officials—including judges—can get legal counsel. And unless those
statutes are constitutionally infirm in some way, that is something that the General
Assembly had the power to do. Because there is no constitutional infirmity in the
statutory scheme, officials must abide by it. Judge O’Diam did not, and hence he
is not entitled to force the county to pay for his lawyer.
Judge O’Diam did not follow the statutory process
{¶ 13} R.C. 309.09(A), 305.14(A), and 305.17 set forth the process through
which county officials, including judges, may procure outside legal counsel.
R.C. 309.09(A) states that “[t]he prosecuting attorney shall be the legal advisor of
* * * county officers and boards” and “shall prosecute and defend all suits and
actions that any such officer [or] board * * * directs or to which it is a party.” That
5
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
provision also states that “no county officer may employ any other counsel or
attorney at the expense of the county, except as provided in [R.C. 305.14].” Id.
{¶ 14} R.C. 305.14(A), in turn, states that “[t]he court of common pleas,