DEIRDRE M. CORPORAN VS. ANDREW J. VINAS, JR. (FD-09-0825-17, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED)
[…] Ibid. (quoting Fantony v. Fantony, 21 N.J. 525, 536 (1956)). "In issues of custody and visitation '[t]he question is always what is in the best interests of the children, A-3749-18T4 12 no matter what the parties have agreed to.'" Ibid. (alteration in original) (quoting P.T. v. M.S., 325 N.J. Super. 193, 215 (App. Div. 1999)). Additionally, our legislature has determined "that it is in the public policy of this State to assure minor children of frequent and continuing contact with both parents." N.J.S.A. 9:2-4. Further, "it is in the public interest to encourage parents to share the rights and responsibilities of child rearing in order to effect this policy." Ibid. "[I]n promoting the child's welfare, the court should strain every effort to attain for the child the affection of both parents rather than one." Beck v. Beck, 86 N.J. 480, 485 (1981) (quoting Turney v. Nooney, 5 N.J. Super. 392, 397 (App. Div. 1949)).