If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] discretion when it makes an error of law. This Court reviews de novo questions of
statutory construction. [Quotation marks and citations omitted.]
“Where a preliminary examination is permitted by law, the people and the defendant are
entitled to a prompt preliminary examination.” MCR 6.110(A). “If, after considering the
evidence, the court determines that probable cause exists to believe both that an offense not
cognizable by the district court has been committed and that the defendant committed it, the court
must bind the defendant over for trial.” MCR 6.110(E). MCL 766.13 provides:
If the magistrate determines at the conclusion of the preliminary
examination that a felony has not been committed or that there is not probable cause
for charging the defendant with committing a felony, the magistrate shall either
discharge the defendant or reduce the charge to an offense that is not a felony. If
the magistrate determines at the conclusion of the preliminary examination that a
felony has been committed and that there is probable cause for charging the
defendant with committing a felony, the magistrate shall forthwith bind the
defendant to appear within 14 days for arraignment before the circuit court of that
county, or the magistrate may conduct the circuit court arraignment as provided by
court rule.
In People v Yost, 468 Mich 122, 125-126; 659 NW2d 604 (2003), our Supreme Court
discussed MCL 766.13 and the guiding principles in assessing probable cause:
As the statute indicates, the preliminary examination has a dual function,