People of Michigan v. Anthony Lemar Newman
[…] This Court reviews de novo questions of statutory construction. [Quotation marks and citations omitted.] “Where a preliminary examination is permitted by law, the people and the defendant are entitled to a prompt preliminary examination.” MCR 6.110(A). “If, after considering the evidence, the court determines that probable cause exists to believe both that an offense not cognizable by the district court has been committed and that the defendant committed it, the court must bind the defendant over for trial.” MCR 6.110(E). MCL 766.13 provides: If the magistrate determines at the conclusion of the preliminary examination that a felony has not been committed or that there is not probable cause for charging the defendant with committing a felony, the magistrate shall either discharge the defendant or reduce the charge to an offense that is not a felony. If the magistrate determines at the conclusion of the preliminary examination that a felony has been committed and that there is probable cause for charging the defendant with committing a felony, the magistrate shall forthwith bind the defendant to appear within 14 days for arraignment before the circuit court of that county, or the magistrate may conduct the circuit court arraignment as provided by court rule. In People v Yost, 468 Mich 122, 125-126; 659 NW2d 604 (2003), our Supreme Court discussed MCL 766.13 and the guiding principles in assessing probable cause: As the statute indicates, the preliminary examination has a dual function, i.e., to determine whether a felony was committed and whether