If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] reasonable doubt to the opposing party, leaves open an issue upon which reasonable
minds might differ.” Bahri v IDS Prop Cas Ins Co., 308 Mich App 420, 423, 864
NW2d 609 (2014) (quotation marks and citation omitted). [Lockwood v Twp of
Ellington, 323 Mich App 392, 400-401; 917 NW2d 413 (2018).]
III. ANALYSIS
The GTLA mandates that “except as otherwise provided in this act, a governmental agency
is immune from tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of
a governmental function.” MCL 691.1407(1). However, narrow statutory exceptions exist,
including the highway exception found in MCL 691.1402(1). This exception specifically
provides:
[E]ach governmental agency having jurisdiction over a highway shall maintain the
highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public
travel. A person who sustains bodily injury or damage to his or her property by
reason of failure of a governmental agency to keep a highway under its jurisdiction
in reasonable repair and in a condition reasonably safe and fit for travel may recover
the damages suffered by him or her from the governmental agency. [MCL
691.1402(1).]
MCL 691.1403, however, limits the highway exception:
No governmental agency is liable for injuries or damages caused by defective
highways unless the governmental agency knew, or in the exercise of reasonable