J-S75001-19
[…] Commonwealth v.
Rogal, 120 A.3d 994, 1001 (Pa. Super. 2015).
A person is guilty of aggravated assault under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702(a)(1)
when he “attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another . . . under
circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life.”
A person is guilty of aggravated assault under Section 2702(a)(4) when he
“attempts to cause . . . bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon.”
-6-
J-S75001-19
The Crimes Code defines bodily injury as “impairment of physical
condition or substantial pain,” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301, and serious bodily injury
as “bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes
serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the
function of any bodily member or organ.” Id.
“For aggravated assault purposes, an attempt is found where an
accused who possesses the required, specific intent acts in a manner which
constitutes a substantial step toward perpetrating a serious bodily injury upon
another.” Commonwealth v. Fortune, 68 A.3d 980, 984 (Pa. Super. 2013)