Amy E. on behalf of Gracen E. v. Patrick D.
[…] Since Patrick did not comply with § 27-804, the letters he sought to introduce as exhibits were hearsay which did not fall within the residual exception to the hearsay rule. Consequently, the district court properly excluded Patrick’s proposed exhibits from evidence. 2. SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE TO SUPPORT HARASSMENT PROTECTION ORDERS Second, Patrick contends that the evidence was insufficient to support the district court’s orders extending the harassment protection orders. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-311.09 (Reissue 2016) provides in relevant part: (1) Any victim who has been harassed as defined by section 28-311.02 may file a petition and affidavit for a harassment protection order . . . . Upon the filing of such a petition and affidavit in support thereof, the court may issue a harassment protection order without bond enjoining the respondent from (a) imposing any restraint upon the person or liberty of the petitioner, (b) harassing, threatening, assaulting, molesting, attacking, or otherwise disturbing the peace of the petitioner, or (c) telephoning, contacting, or otherwise communicating with the petitioner. Although § 28-311.09 was amended on January 1, 2020, the amendment is not applicable to the case at bar. The purpose of § 28-311.09, and the definition of certain terms, are contained in Neb. Rev.