J-S26010-20
[…] specified maximum terms and amounts of those
punishments. These categories of punishment include (1)
partial or total confinement, (2) probation, (3) state or
county intermediate punishment, (4) a determination of
guilt without further penalty, and (5) a fine. 42 Pa.C.S.A. §
9721.
With respect to the punishment of incarceration, 18
Pa.C.S.A. § 1103 governs the maximum authorized
sentence of imprisonment for felony convictions. By a
separate statute, these maximum allowable terms also
apply to probationary sentences, a different category of
punishment authorized by the General Assembly. In 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 9754(a), the legislature directed that “[i]n
imposing an order of probation the court shall specify at the
time of sentencing the length of any term during which the
defendant is to be supervised, which term may not exceed
- 11 -
J-S26010-20
the maximum term for which the defendant could be
confined, and the authority that shall conduct the
supervision.” Id. (emphasis added). Thus, the legislature
explicitly connected the authorized punishments of
incarceration and probation by statute.
However, most sentencing alternatives are not tied to the
maximum authorized term of incarceration. For example,