Com. v. Gerber, G., Jr.
[…] However, it appears from the record that the clerk of courts first sent a copy of the order to Appellant on October 15, 2018 but then resent a copy of the order to Appellant by certified mail on October 17, 2018. Under Pa.R.A.P. 108(a)(1), -3- J-S17011-20 We first address Appellant’s contention that the PCRA court erred in addressing his post-conviction petition under the PCRA. To that end, Appellant claims the PCRA court erred by granting the Commonwealth’s motion to consider his writ for coram nobis as a PCRA petition. This claim fails. Section 9542 of the PCRA provides: [The PCRA] provides for an action by which persons convicted of crimes they did not commit and persons serving illegal sentences may obtain collateral relief. The action established in this subchapter shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies for the same purpose that exist when this subchapter takes effect, including habeas corpus and coram nobis. This subchapter is not intended to … provide relief from collateral consequences of a criminal conviction. 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 9542 (emphasis added). As this statutory language makes clear, the “PCRA is intended to be the sole means of achieving post-conviction relief.” Commonwealth v. Taylor, 65 A.3d 462, 465 (Pa.