J-S18037-20
[…] released or their contents disclosed to anyone except:
(1) those engaged in providing treatment for the
person;
(2) the county administrator, pursuant to section 110;
(3) a court in the course of legal proceedings
authorized by this act; and
(4) pursuant to Federal rules, statutes and regulations
governing disclosure of patient information where
treatment is undertaken in a Federal agency.
In no event, however, shall privileged communications, whether
written or oral, be disclosed to anyone without such written
consent. . . .
50 Pa.C.S. § 7111.
- 10 -
J-S18037-20
Moreover, as to the appointment of a GAL in a custody matter, 23
Pa.C.S. § 5334 states:
(a) Appointment.--The court may on its own motion or the
motion of a party appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the
child in the action. The court may access the cost upon the parties
or any of them or as otherwise provided by law. The guardian ad
litem must be an attorney at law.
(b) Powers and duties.--The guardian ad litem shall be charged
with representation of the legal interests and the best interests of
the child during the proceedings and shall do all of the following:
...
(2) On a timely basis, be given access to relevant
court records, reports of examination of the parents
or other custodian of the child and medical,
psychological and school records.
...
(6) Make specific recommendations in a written report
to the court relating to the best interests of the child,
including any services necessary to address the child’s
needs and safety. The court shall make the written
report part of the record so that it may be reviewed
by the parties. The parties may file with the court
written comments regarding the contents of the
report. The comments filed by the parties shall also
become part of the record.[10]
23 Pa.C.S. § 5334 (bold in original) (footnote added).
____________________________________________
10As reflected by the Editors’ Notes:
23 Pa.C.S. § 5334 was suspended insofar as it (1) requires that a
guardian ad litem be an attorney, (2) permits the guardian ad
litem to represent both the best interests and legal interests of
the child, (3) provides the guardian ad litem the right to examine,
cross-examine, present witnesses and present evidence on behalf
of the child, and (4) prohibits the guardian ad litem from
testifying, pursuant to Pa.R.C.P. No. 1915.25.
Editors’ Notes 23 Pa.C.S. § 5334.
- 11 -
J-S18037-20
In addition, Pa.R.C.P. 1915.11-2 states:
(a) The court may, on its own motion or the motion of a party,
appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the best interests of the
child in a custody action. The guardian ad litem shall be a licensed
attorney or licensed mental health professional. The guardian ad
litem shall not act as the child’s counsel or represent the child’s
legal interests. Prior to appointing a guardian ad litem, the court
shall make a finding that the appointment is necessary to assist
the court in determining the best interests of the child.
Pa.R.C.P. 1915.11-2.
Lastly, Pa.R.C.P. 1915.21 provides that the order appointing a guardian
ad litem shall provide, in part:
The child’s guardian ad litem shall represent the best interests of
the child. The guardian ad litem shall not act as the child’s
attorney or represent the child’s legal interests.
It is ordered and decreed that all relevant schools, police
departments, hospitals and social service agencies including home
and school agencies, who have records, reports and/or