J-S18037-20
[…] Likewise, pursuant to 1 Pa.C.S. § 1933:
Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with
a special provision in the same or another statute, the two shall
be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both. If
the conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable, the
special provisions shall prevail and shall be construed as an
exception to the general provision, unless the general provision
shall be enacted later and it shall be the manifest intention of the
General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail.
1 Pa.C.S. § 1933.
As to the confidentiality of mental health records, 50 Pa.C.S. § 7111
provides:
(a) All documents concerning persons in treatment shall be kept
confidential and, without the person’s written consent, may not be
released or their contents disclosed to anyone except:
(1) those engaged in providing treatment for the
person;
(2) the county administrator, pursuant to section 110;
(3) a court in the course of legal proceedings
authorized by this act; and
(4) pursuant to Federal rules, statutes and regulations
governing disclosure of patient information where
treatment is undertaken in a Federal agency.
In no event, however, shall privileged communications, whether
written or oral, be disclosed to anyone without such written
consent. . . .
50 Pa.C.S. § 7111.
- 10 -
J-S18037-20
Moreover, as to the appointment of a GAL in a custody matter, 23
Pa.C.S. § 5334 states:
(a) Appointment.--The court may on its own motion or the
motion of a party appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the
child in the action.