C.L. v. M.P.
[…] However, we are not bound by the trial court’s deductions or inferences from its factual findings. Ultimately, the test is whether the trial court’s conclusions are unreasonable as shown by the evidence of record. We may reject the conclusions of the trial court only if they involve an error of law, or are unreasonable in light of the sustainable findings of the trial court. C.R.F. v. S.E.F., 45 A.3d 441, 443 (Pa. Super. 2012) (citation omitted). The paramount concern in any custody case decided under the Act is the best interests of the child. See 23 Pa.C.S. §§ 5328, 5338. Section 5328(a) sets forth sixteen best interest factors that the trial court must consider in making a custody determination. 23 Pa.C.S. § 5328(a). The trial -8- J-E03007-20 court must consider “all relevant factors, giving weighted consideration to those factors which affect the safety of the child,” which may include “[t]he mental and physical condition of a party.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5328(a), (a)(15). In making this determination, the court “may order the child(ren) and/or any party to submit to and fully participate in an evaluation by an appropriate expert or experts.”