C.L. v. M.P.
[…] See Octave, 103 A.3d 1255; Barrick v. Holy Spirit Hosp. of the Sisters of Christian Charity, 32 A.3d 800, 808 (Pa. Super. 2011). Both the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure and the Domestic Relations Code permit courts to appoint a GAL in a custody action. See Pa.R.C.P. 1915.11-2; see also 23 Pa.C.S. § 5334. “The function of the [GAL] is to represent and protect unrepresented minors and their interests.” C.W. v. K.A.W., 774 A.2d 745 (Pa. Super. 2001). Of relevance to the instant case, Section 5334(b)(2) of the Child Custody Act provides that the GAL shall “be given access to relevant court records, reports of examination of the parents or other custodian of the child and medical, psychological and school records.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5334(b)(2). Further, the GAL must “[m]ake specific recommendations in a written report to the court relating to the best interests of the child, including any services necessary to address the child’s needs and safety.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5334(b)(6).