C.L. v. M.P.
[…] Pa.R.C.P. 1915.8 cmt. However, this Court has cautioned that although “Rule 1915.18 authorizes the trial court to order a party to custody litigation to submit to a mental health evaluation, the rule does not empower trial courts to compel parties to disclose their confidential information to their opponents.” M.M., 55 A.3d at 1172. Implicit Waiver of MHPA Privilege First, we consider whether participation in a custody action constitutes implicit waiver of a party’s confidentiality privilege under the MHPA. -9- J-E03007-20 Section 7111 of the MHPA provides that, absent certain exceptions, “[a]ll documents concerning persons in treatment shall be kept confidential and, without the person’s written consent, may not be released or their contents disclosed to anyone.” 50 P.S. § 7111(a); see also Gates, 967 A.2d at 1029 (stating that Section 7111 is “a broad provision that applies to all of the records concerning [a person’s] mental health treatment”). This Court has held that the MHPA confidentiality privilege protects parties in a custody proceeding.