relatively recent custody precedents of M.M. v. L.M., 55 A.3d 1167 (Pa.
[…] According to the trial court, one reason for
compelling disclosure of these records was an allegation by Father regarding
Mother’s drug and alcohol abuse. Once again, an evaluation under Rule
1915.8 is available to the court to address this concern. This Rule authorizes
the court to order both mental health and drug and alcohol evaluations. See
id. Explanatory Comment – 2007. I do not believe the Child or GAL is any
more entitled to the mental health records than the opposing parent is.
Finally, I do not construe this case as a battle between the provisions of
the Child Custody Act, (23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5334) and the Mental Health
Procedures Act (50 P.S. § 7111). Section 5334 of the Custody Act authorizes
the GAL to have access to “reports of examination of the parents or other
custodian of the child and medical, psychological and school records.”
-7-
J-S18037-20
Breaking down this provision, I believe the “reports of examination of the
parents of other custodian of the child” refers to the mental health reports, if
any, created under Rule 1915.8. These “reports” are not meant to include a
parent’s mental health records.