PRESENT: Mims, Powell, Kelsey, McCullough, and Chafin, JJ., and Russell and Millette, S.JJ.
[…] July 1, 1999, bound by a rate-case settlement adopted by the Commission that extended in its
application beyond January 1, 2002. See 2020 Acts ch. 796 (adopting the definition of “Phase II
Utility” from Code § 56-585.1(A)).
19
By contrast, a petition granted under Code § 56-577(A)(4) has no statutorily fixed end
date. An approved petition is subject to review and revocation “[i]f the Commission finds, after
notice and opportunity for hearing, that such group of customers no longer meets the above
demand limitations.” Code § 56-577(A)(4)(b). If the Commission makes this finding, the
Commission “may revoke its previous approval of the petition, or take such other actions as may
be consistent with the public interest.” Id. For our purposes, it is unnecessary to determine the
precise nature of Walmart’s expectancy interest in an approved petition under Code § 56-
577(A)(4) because the pilot program legislation does not repeal or alter a petitioner’s opportunity
to file a Code § 56-577(A)(4) petition.