2020 WI 66
[…] supplemental order and order for costs and attorney fees, Wis.
Stat. §§ 808.07(2)(a)3. and 806.04(8). Neither expressly
authorizes a court to order costs and attorney fees. The former
permits a circuit court to "[m]ake any order appropriate to
preserve the existing state of affairs or the effectiveness of the
judgment subsequently to be entered" while an appeal is pending.
§ 808.07(2)(a)3. And the latter permits a circuit court to grant
"[f]urther relief based on a declaratory judgment" "whenever
necessary or proper," but does not expressly include costs or
attorney fees. § 806.04(8). The circuit court did not cite Wis.
Stat. § 806.04(10) as authority for awarding costs and attorney
fees. Under Wis. Stat. § 806.04(10), "In any proceeding under
this section the court may make such award of costs as may seem
equitable and just." While that subsection allows an award of
costs generally, it does not expressly authorize an award of costs
or attorney fees against the State. Thus, the circuit court erred
26
Nos. 2016AP2082 & 2017AP634
when it ordered DHS to pay PHP's costs and attorney fees.16 We