2020 WI 66
[…] Wis. Stat.
§ 802.08(2).
¶18 DHS argues that this case is not justiciable because it
is not ripe. Ripeness is a question of law which we review de
novo. Olson v. Town of Cottage Grove, 2008 WI 51, ¶38, 309
Wis. 2d 365, 749 N.W.2d 211.
¶19 This case requires us to determine the scope of DHS's
authority to recoup payments made to Medicaid service providers.
"The question of the scope of an agency's authority requires the
interpretation of relevant statutes [and regulations], which
presents a question of law, which we review de novo." Lake Beulah
Mgmt. Dist. v. DNR, 2011 WI 54, ¶23, 335 Wis. 2d 47, 799 N.W.2d 73
(citing Anderson v. DNR, 2011 WI 19, ¶25, 332 Wis. 2d 41, 796
N.W.2d 1). We do not defer to agency interpretations. Wis. Stat.
11
Nos. 2016AP2082 & 2017AP634
§ 227.57(11) ("Upon review of an agency action or decision, the
court shall accord no deference to the agency's interpretation of
law."); see also Tetra Tech EC, Inc. v. DOR, 2018 WI 75, ¶108, 382
Wis. 2d 496, 914 N.W.2d 21. Statutory and regulatory
interpretation begin and end with the language of the relevant
statutes and regulations if their meaning is plain. State ex rel.
Kalal v.