2020 WI 66
[…] ¶47 Because the State has sovereign immunity, "[t]his court
has frequently held that costs may not be taxed against the state
25
Nos. 2016AP2082 & 2017AP634
or an administrative agency of the state unless expressly
authorized by statute." Martineau v. State Conservation Comm'n,
54 Wis. 2d 76, 79, 194 N.W.2d 664 (1972) (collecting cases). Thus,
the circuit court could not order DHS to pay PHP's costs and
attorney fees unless "expressly authorized" by statute.
¶48 The circuit court cited two statutes as grounds for its
supplemental order and order for costs and attorney fees, Wis.
Stat. §§ 808.07(2)(a)3. and 806.04(8). Neither expressly
authorizes a court to order costs and attorney fees. The former
permits a circuit court to "[m]ake any order appropriate to
preserve the existing state of affairs or the effectiveness of the
judgment subsequently to be entered" while an appeal is pending.
§ 808.07(2)(a)3. And the latter permits a circuit court to grant
"[f]urther relief based on a declaratory judgment" "whenever
necessary or proper," but does not expressly include costs or
attorney fees. § 806.04(8). The circuit court did not cite Wis.