2020 WI 66
[…] All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to
2
the 2017-18 version unless otherwise indicated.
3
Nos. 2016AP2082 & 2017AP634
federal government in return for federal funding." Gister v. Am.
Family Mut. Ins. Co., 2012 WI 86, ¶14, 342 Wis. 2d 496, 818
N.W.2d 880. The States administer Medicaid pursuant to federal
requirements set forth in Title XIX of the Social Security Act.
42 U.S.C. §§ 1396-1396w-5. "The State of Wisconsin has joined the
federal Medicaid system, and has consequently committed itself to
following the federal law governing that system." Gister, 342
Wis. 2d 496, ¶14. DHS administers Wisconsin's medical assistance
program. Wis. Stat. § 49.45(1).
¶5 DHS has Medicaid-related responsibilities, including
those "relating to fiscal matters, the eligibility for
benefits . . . and general supervision of the medical assistance
program." Wis. Stat. § 49.45(2)(a)1. DHS is required to
"reimburse providers for medically necessary and appropriate
health care services . . . when provided to currently eligible
medical assistance recipients." Wis. Admin. Code § DHS 107.01(1)