2020 WI 66
[…] provided in sub. (2) [the terms of which are not material here],
the exclusive means of judicial review of the validity of a rule
or guidance document shall be an action for declaratory judgment
as to the validity of the rule or guidance document brought in the
circuit court . . . ." Wis. Stat. § 227.40. An "action for
declaratory judgment" is a phrase of art and, presumably, the
legislature's institutional memory runs far enough back to
remember when it adopted the Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act in
1927 (now codified at Wis. Stat. § 806.04). Ch. 212, Laws of 1927.
And in that statute, we find the mandate that "[i]n any proceeding
under this section the court may make such award of costs as may
seem equitable and just." Wis. Stat. § 806.04(10).
¶59 The legislature expressly chose to subject the state to
a proceeding in which costs could be awarded. The question is
whether, in doing so, it manifested consent to the imposition of
costs "as may seem equitable and just." I think it did. There is