2020 WI 66
[…] payment to [DHS] or its fiscal intermediary.
Accordingly, DHS has the authority, indeed the obligation, to
recoup improper or erroneous Medicaid payments and overpayments.
That grant of authority raises two questions: What makes a payment
improper, erroneous, or an overpayment?; and, how does DHS so
determine? We find the answers a little further down in the same
statute.
12While the parties dispute whether the Perfection Policy is
a rule, they agree that it was not promulgated as such.
Accordingly, the Perfection Policy cannot be and is not a source
of its own authority. See Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2m) ("No agency may
implement or enforce any standard, requirement, or threshold,
including as a term or condition of any license issued by the
agency, unless that standard, requirement, or threshold is
explicitly required or explicitly permitted by statute or by a
rule that has been promulgated in accordance with this
subchapter . . . .") (Emphasis added.)
18
Nos. 2016AP2082 & 2017AP634
¶34 Under Wis. Stat. § 49.45(3)(f)1., DHS may audit
providers' records to ensure that Medicaid payments are not
improper, erroneous, or overpayments:
Providers of services under this section shall maintain