2020 WI 66
[…] full value of any claim if it is determined upon audit
that actual provision of the service cannot be verified
from the provider's records or that the service provided
was not included in s. 49.46(2) or 49.471(11). In cases
of mathematical inaccuracies in computations or
statements of claims, the measure of recovery will be
limited to the amount of the error.
§ 49.45(3)(f)2.
¶36 The plain language makes clear that DHS's audit and
recoupment authority focus on the "actual provision" of covered
services, "the appropriateness" of claims, and the "accuracy of
claims." Wis. Stat. § 49.45(3)(f)1.-2. DHS may require service
providers to "maintain records." § 49.45(3)(f)1. It "may audit
such records to verify actual provision of services and the
19
Nos. 2016AP2082 & 2017AP634
appropriateness and accuracy of claims." Id. And it "may recover
the value of any payment made to a provider which cannot be so
verified." § 49.45(3)(f)2. (emphasis added). The "so verified"
language, viewed in context, refers back to subd. (3)(f)1.
Accordingly, the legislature explicitly granted DHS authority to
recoup payment for Medicaid services only when an audit of a