Holmes, Jr. v. DC Department of Housing & Community Development and 1516 & 1520 Holobrook Street NE Tenants Association, Inc.
[…] Such “injury must be an invasion of a legally protected interest which is (a) concrete and particularized, and (b) actual or imminent, not conjectural or hypothetical.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). Additionally, the “litigant must show a substantial probability that the requested relief would alleviate its asserted injury.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).4 4 In support of his standing argument, Mr. Holmes relies in part on the judicial review provision of the District of Columbia Administrative Procedures Act (DCAPA). See D.C. Code § 2-510(a) (2016 Repl.) (authorizing “[a]ny person suffering a legal wrong, or adversely affected or aggrieved, by an order or decision of the Mayor or an agency in a contested case” to seek judicial review in this court). We do not understand him to argue that the statute provides him broader standing than our case law.