Holmes, Jr. v. DC Department of Housing & Community Development and 1516 & 1520 Holobrook Street NE Tenants Association, Inc.
[…] If prompted by a contract with a third party to sell a housing accommodation of five or more units, the owner must inform the tenants of the third-party offer, make a copy of the third-party offer available, D.C. Code § 42- 3404.03(3), and extend an offer to sell the property to the tenants at “a price and 17 other material terms that are at least as favorable as those accepted by” the prospective third-party purchaser. D.C. Code § 42-3404.02(a-2)(1)(B)(i); see also D.C. Code § 42-3404.05(a)(1).9 But if an owner wishes to discontinue use of the property as a housing accommodation, “[t]he sales price contained in the offer of sale shall be less than or equal to a price and other material terms comparable to that at which a willing seller and a willing buyer would sell and purchase the housing accommodation, or the appraised value of the housing accommodation as determined by this subsection.” D.C. Code § 42-3404.02(a-1)(1); see also D.C. Code § 42-3404.02(a-2)(1)(B)(ii).