Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] offer of sale, an owner must employ different pricing mechanisms and incorporate
different information. If prompted by a contract with a third party to sell a housing
accommodation of five or more units, the owner must inform the tenants of the
third-party offer, make a copy of the third-party offer available, D.C. Code § 42-
3404.03(3), and extend an offer to sell the property to the tenants at “a price and
17
other material terms that are at least as favorable as those accepted by” the
prospective third-party purchaser. D.C. Code § 42-3404.02(a-2)(1)(B)(i); see also
D.C. Code § 42-3404.05(a)(1).9 But if an owner wishes to discontinue use of the
property as a housing accommodation, “[t]he sales price contained in the offer of
sale shall be less than or equal to a price and other material terms comparable to
that at which a willing seller and a willing buyer would sell and purchase the
housing accommodation, or the appraised value of the housing accommodation as
determined by this subsection.” D.C. Code § 42-3404.02(a-1)(1); see also D.C.
Code § 42-3404.02(a-2)(1)(B)(ii). Additionally, the conditions upon which a
TOPA offer of sale potentially expires are different if the offer was prompted by
the owner’s desire to sell the housing accommodation (expiring after 360 days if