Holmes, Jr. v. DC Department of Housing & Community Development and 1516 & 1520 Holobrook Street NE Tenants Association, Inc.
[…] Holmes attempted to evict the remaining tenants by issuing notices to vacate the property. Mr. Holmes nowhere acknowledged in the notices to vacate his 2014 contract to sell the property to C.A. Harrison or C.A. Harrison’s lawsuit, see supra note 1, in which C.A. Harrison sought enforcement of that contract as a remedy (or an award of money damages). Instead, Mr. Holmes certified that he was providing notices to vacate pursuant to D.C. Code § 42-3505.01(i)(1) (authorizing a housing provider to “recover possession of a rental unit for the immediate purpose of discontinuing the housing use and occupancy of the rental unit” if requisite notice is provided)—not D.C. Code § 42- 3505.01(e) (authorizing a housing provider to “recover possession of a rental unit where the housing provider has in good faith contracted in writing to sell the rental unit or the housing accommodation” if requisite notice is provided).