City Center Real Estate, LLC v. 1606 7th Street NW, LLC
[…] Valentine, 490 A.2d at 1168; see also Richman Towers, 17 A.3d at 602 (stating in TOPA context that “[c]ourts deal with the substance rather than the form of transactions and will not permit important legislative policies to be defeated by the artifices affecting legal title but not the practical consequences of the existing situation”) (internal citations omitted); D.C. Code § 42-3405.11 (“The purposes of this chapter favor resolution of ambiguity . . . toward the end of 15 strengthening the legal rights of tenants or tenant organizations to the maximum extent permissible under law.”). In Valentine, a woman rented an apartment from a mortgagor whose property was foreclosed by the bank and sold to the Veterans Administration (VA). 490 A.2d at 1166. This court had previously concluded that statutory eviction restrictions in the RHA did not protect a defaulting mortgagor.