City Center Real Estate, LLC v. 1606 7th Street NW, LLC
[…] The Council aimed to empower “tenants who are most directly 9 affected by the conversion” of rental housing units into condominiums or cooperatives, and to “more effectively assure that housing will be preserved at a cost which can be afforded by current tenants who would otherwise be involuntarily displaced.” Id. § 42-3401.01(7). The issue in this case is if Mr. Gabre was a “tenant” entitled to TOPA rights. Under the definitions that apply to TOPA, a “tenant” is any person “entitled to the possession, occupancy or benefits of a rental unit within a housing accommodation.” Id. § 42-3401.03(17). A “housing accommodation” is “a structure . . . containing 1 or more rental units and the appurtenant land.” Id. § 42-3401.03(11). A “rental unit” is “that part of a housing accommodation which is rented or offered for rent for residential occupancy and can be an apartment, efficiency apartment, room, suite of rooms, and single-family home or duplex, and the appurtenant land to such rental unit.” Id. § 42-3401.03(16). Two key concepts lack statutory definitions: “residential occupancy” for purposes of defining the “rental unit,” and “entitle[ment] to possession, occupancy, or benefits” of the rental unit.