Eastern Univ. Academy Charter Sch. v. SD of Philadelphia
[…] Ronald H. Brown Charter School v. Harrisburg City School District, 928 A.2d 1145, 1147, n.6 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007). 27 Academy’s Charter prior to the June 30, 2017 expiration of the 2012 Charter term— for which renewal was sought. The Academy contends that the School District’s failure to meet the timing deadline set forth under section 1729-A(a) of the Charter School Law, 24 P.S. §17-1729-A(a), consequently extinguishes the School District’s right to seek termination or nonrenewal of the Academy’s Charter for the term that has passed. Section 1729-A(a) of the Charter School Law (Causes for nonrenewal or termination) states, in relevant part: During the term of the charter or at the end of the term of the charter, the local board of school directors may choose to revoke or not to renew the charter based on any of the following: (1) One or more material violations of any of the conditions, standards or procedures contained in the written charter signed pursuant to section 1720-A [of the Charter School Law, 24 P.S. §17-1720-A]. (2) Failure to meet the requirements for student performance set forth in 22 Pa. Code Ch. 5 (relating to curriculum) or subsequent regulations promulgated to replace 22 Pa. Code Ch. 5 or failure to meet any performance standard set forth in the written charter signed pursuant to section 1716-A [of the Charter School Law, 24 P.S. §17-1716-A]. (3) Failure to meet generally accepted standards of fiscal management or audit requirements. (4) Violation of provisions of this article. (5) Violation of any provision of law from which the charter school has not been exempted, including Federal laws and regulations governing children with disabilities. (6) The charter school has been convicted of fraud. 28 (Emphasis and italics added.) A school district may choose to revoke a charter or not to renew a charter on any of these listed grounds.