Eastern Univ. Academy Charter Sch. v. SD of Philadelphia
[…] In its second issue, the Academy argues that the CAB erred in determining that the Academy failed to meet its stated mission to provide a “college-integrated learning experience” and an “Early College program where students prepare for and earn college credit prior to graduation.” (R.R. at 2885a.) When a charter is granted by a local board of school directors, the charter school is required to comply with the terms and conditions of the charter, as well as the information contained in the charter school application which are incorporated into the charter. See section 1720-A(a) of the Charter School Law. The Charter School Law 30 makes clear that a “written charter . . . shall act as legal authorization for the establishment of a charter school” and “shall be legally binding on both the local board of school directors of a school district and the charter school’s board of trustees.” Section 1720-A(a) of the Charter School Law. Accordingly, a charter school is required to comply with the terms and conditions of the charter, as well as the information contained in the charter school application which is incorporated into the charter. 24 P.S. §17-1720-A(a).