Athens School District v. Vermont State Board of Education
[…] For the above reasons, our advisory opinion in Municipal Charters does not control the outcome of this case. ¶ 50. Nor do we find any merit to plaintiffs’ suggestion that the legislation authorizing the Board to promulgate default articles of agreement constituted an unlawful delegation of legislative power. The Board has a long history of reviewing articles of agreement. See, e.g., 1967, No. 277 (Adj. Sess.), § 8 (requiring committee proposing union district to “prepare a report in the form of an agreement between member districts,” and requiring Board to review committee reports); see also 16 V.S.A. § 706b(b) (requiring committee proposing union to “prepare a report in the form of an agreement between member districts”). In allowing the Board to issue default articles of agreement until amended articles are approved, the Legislature permissibly delegated authority necessary to implement its goal of moving toward sustainable governance structures.