Com. v. Rankin, J.
[…] However, at no point did Attorney Schindler state to the jury, or reasonably imply, that Officer Crum “wouldn’t have had to have terminated his pursuit because of the people here” as suggested by ADA Slinger. Id. at 88. In any event, whether Officer Crum was justified or not in terminating his pursuit of the fleeing vehicle due to the number of people in the vicinity was not pertinent to the charge before the jury. A misdemeanor violation of 75 Pa.C.S. § 3733 occurs when a “driver of a motor vehicle … willfully fails or refuses to bring his vehicle to a stop, or … otherwise flees or attempts to elude a pursuing police officer, when given a visual and audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop….” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3733(a). There is no element related to the officer’s reasoning for terminating such a pursuit.