J-A05005-20
[…] Id. at 82. This would be the only part of Attorney Schindler’s argument that
was not clearly directed at the issue of Appellant’s identity.
However, at no point did Attorney Schindler state to the jury, or
reasonably imply, that Officer Crum “wouldn’t have had to have terminated
his pursuit because of the people here” as suggested by ADA Slinger. Id. at
88. In any event, whether Officer Crum was justified or not in terminating his
pursuit of the fleeing vehicle due to the number of people in the vicinity was
not pertinent to the charge before the jury. A misdemeanor violation of 75
Pa.C.S. § 3733 occurs when a “driver of a motor vehicle … willfully fails or
refuses to bring his vehicle to a stop, or … otherwise flees or attempts to elude
a pursuing police officer, when given a visual and audible signal to bring the
vehicle to a stop….” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3733(a). There is no element related to the
officer’s reasoning for terminating such a pursuit.
In its brief to this Court, the Commonwealth attempts to reframe this
dispute, suggesting that “there is at least one factual scenario supported by