State v. Samuel Carlton Adams
[…] limb.” Likewise, the Georgia Constitution provides that “no person shall be put in

jeopardy of life or liberty more than once for the same offense.” Ga. Const.1983, Art.

I, Sec. I, Par. XVIII.

      States are sovereigns separate from the federal government, however, “and a

state’s power to undertake criminal prosecutions is derived from its own inherent

sovereignty.” Calloway v. State, 303 Ga. 48, 52 (2) (810 SE2d 105) (2018). “Under

the dual sovereignty doctrine, where a single act violates the law of two sovereigns


      5
        The State’s appeal is authorized by OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (1), (3) (permitting the
State to appeal from an order “setting aside or dismissing any indictment” or
“sustaining a plea or motion in bar, when the defendant has not been put in
jeopardy”).

                                          4
(e.g., the United States and a state), an individual may be prosecuted and punished by

each sovereign without violating double jeopardy.” Id. No one disputes in this case