A20A0552. ALLISON v. THE STATE.
[…] (citation and punctuation omitted). In this case, the jury obviously resolved any
credibility or inconsistency issues against Allison and chose to believe, as they were
authorized to do, the statement given by the victim in her video interview, as well as
the testimony of the victim’s mother and the forensic psychologist to whom the victim
13
made an outcry. Accordingly, Allison’s challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence
supporting his conviction for child molestation lacks merit.
(b) Enticing a child for indecent purposes. Under OCGA § 16-6-5 (a), “[a]
person commits the offense of enticing a child for indecent purposes when he or she
solicits, entices, or takes any child under the age of 16 years to any place whatsoever
for the purpose of child molestation or indecent acts.” To establish a violation of this
statute, the State must prove “a joint operation of the act of enticing a child and the
intention to commit acts of indecency or child molestation.” Lasseter v. State, 197 Ga.
App. 498 (1) (399 SE2d 85) (1990).