A20A0552. ALLISON v. THE STATE.
[…] indicia of reliability.
Hilliard v. State, 298 Ga. App. 473, 477 (4) (a) (680 SE2d 541) (2009); see also
OCGA § 24-3-16 (2012).
5
prior to trial of the intention to use such out-of-court statement and such
child testifies at the trial, unless the adverse party forfeits or waives such
child’s testimony as provided in this title, and, at the time of the
testimony regarding the out-of-court statements, the person to whom the
child made such statement is subject to cross-examination regarding the
out-of-court statements.
Although OCGA § 24-8-804 (a) (3) defines an “unavailable” witness for purposes of
hearsay as one who “[t]estifies to a lack of memory of the subject matter of the
declarant’s statement[,]” the Code section clearly limits that definition of
unavailability to the exceptions included in the Code section. See OCGA § 24-8-804
(a) (3) (“As used in this Code section, the term ‘unavailable as a witness’
includes . . .”).
In this case, Allison’s argument conflates constitutional unavailability for
confrontation clause purposes with the statutory definition of unavailability for
purposes of the admissibility of hearsay. Here, the victim, who was six-years-old at