A.M. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. [11] As an initial matter, we observe that the purpose of the juvenile process is vastly different from the criminal justice system. Jordan v. State, 512 N.E.2d 407, 408 (Ind. 1987). Specifically, the goal of the juvenile process is rehabilitation so that the youth will not become a criminal as an adult. Id. Accordingly, juvenile courts have a variety of placement choices for juveniles who have delinquency Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-JV-442 | July 15, 2020 Page 5 of 9 problems, none of which are considered sentences. Id. Indiana Code section 31-37-18-6 provides: If consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that: (1) Is: (A) In the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available; and (B) Close to the parents’ home, consistent with the best interest and special needs of the child; (2) Least interferes with family autonomy; (3) Is least disruptive of family life; (4) Imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; and (5) Provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian. [12] A.M. directs our attention to D.P. v. State, 783 N.E.2d 767, 771 (Ind. Ct.